Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
WACUP Now Playing / History
Old Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2022 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2022 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR Weather Forecast

NASCAR Site's Weather Forecast

NASCAR Weather Forecast By: @NASCAR_WXMAN

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Wednesday, August 10, 2022 5:40 AM CDT: Favored Truex Jr. really needs a win at Richmond -
Martin Truex, who has won three of the last six Richmond races, needs a victory to make the Cup playoffs despite sitting fourth in the standings.

Thursday, August 11, 2022 2:00 PM CDT: NASCAR Cup Series weekend schedule: TV, streaming info, odds, picks and what to watch for at Richmond - Yahoo Sports
The NASCAR Cup Series trades top-end speed for short-track handling this week as the Federated Auto Parts 400 emanates from Richmond Raceway in Virginia. Here is everything you need to know for the race weekend.

Thursday, August 11, 2022 9:07 AM CDT: NASCAR Cup Series regular season is winding down as the drama is revving up - NASCAR.com
DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. – Stewart-Haas Racing driver Kevin Harvick certainly earned one of the most dramatic victories of the 2022 season last weekend at Michigan International Speedway. The 2014 NASCAR Cup Series champion‘s win, his first in the last 65 races, catapulted him from 17th place in the standings into playoff contention with only three […]

Thursday, August 11, 2022 9:01 AM CDT: Camping World Truck Series Playoffs are in full swing - NASCAR.com
The green flag waves Saturday night for the second race in the 2022 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Playoffs with the Worldwide Express 250 for Carrier Appreciation at Richmond Raceway (8 p.m. ET on FS1, MRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio). Veteran Grant Enfinger has already secured his second-round berth with a victory in the series‘ […]

Thursday, August 11, 2022 6:43 AM CDT: BetMGM: Public likes Truex to spoil Hamlins homecoming in Federated Auto Parts 400 - NASCAR.com
“Richmond Raceway might be Denny Hamlin‘s hometown track but it‘s currently owned by Martin Truex Jr.,” I wrote in a preview of Martin Truex Jr.‘s featured matchup against Kyle Larson in the Toyota Owners 400. Five days later, Hamlin reacquired America‘s Premier Short Track, signing a 4-month lease-purchase agreement by flipping a horror script into […]

Thursday, August 11, 2022 6:00 AM CDT: Tickets are now on sale for NASCARs 2023 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum - NASCAR.com
LOS ANGELES (Aug. 11, 2022) — Fans can now buy tickets to the most-anticipated sequel in recent NASCAR history. NASCAR announced today that tickets are on sale for the 2023 Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum as excitement builds for racing‘s return to the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum. The blockbuster event will be held on […]

Thursday, August 11, 2022 6:00 AM CDT: NASCAR weekend schedule at Richmond Raceway - NBC Sports
Weekend schedule at Richmond Raceway -- start times, weather forecasts and other information.

Thursday, August 11, 2022 3:17 AM CDT: Richmond 101: Qualifying format, TV times, Goodyear tires and more - NASCAR.com
The NASCAR Cup Series is back on a short track this weekend as the sport storms into Richmond Raceway. The Federated Auto Parts 400 on Sunday (3 p.m. ET, USA Network, NBC Sports App, MRN, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio) marks just the second time this season that Cup cars hit a venue for a second time […]

Wednesday, August 10, 2022 1:47 PM CDT: NASCAR to build production facility in Concord, N.C. - NBC Sports
NASCAR plans to move most of its production operations from downtown Charlotte to a new facility in Concord, North Carolina.

Wednesday, August 10, 2022 1:45 PM CDT: NASCAR's 23XI Racing shows off latest awesome Air Jordan-inspired paint scheme - USA TODAY Sports
Who knew the Jordan 11 would look so great on a race car?

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2022 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: August 8, 2022 9:24:43 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After FireKeepers Casino 400 (Michigan), Race 23 of 26

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Chase Elliott84743815
2 Ross Chastain710201014
3 Joey Logano67321610
4 William Byron6172045
5 Tyler Reddick5572179
6 Denny Hamlin5242346
7 Kyle Larson70512912
8 Christopher Bell66813612
9 Kyle Busch63410611
10 Kevin Harvick61810612
11 Alex Bowman57210310
12 Daniel Suarez5561059
13 Chase Briscoe5331134
14 Austin Cindric5311147
15 Kurt Busch4851058
16 Ryan Blaney72803811
*** NASCAR Cup Series playoffs cut-off ***
17 Martin Truex Jr.70901310
18 Erik Jones5380028
19 Aric Almirola5180026
20 Bubba Wallace4930146
21 Austin Dillon4830037
22 Justin Haley4450012
23 Chris Buescher4420116
24 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.3950015
25 Cole Custer3900102
26 Michael McDowell3850019
27 Harrison Burton3740012
28 Brad Keselowski3640003
29 Todd Gilliland3560011
30 Ty Dillon3260001
31 Corey LaJoie2840011
32 Cody Ware1950000
33 David Ragan610001
34 Joey Hand520000
35 Greg Biffle240000
36 Jacques Villeneuve150000
37 Boris Said110000
38 Kyle Tilley70000
39 Daniil Kvyat10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: March 6, 2022 1:41:56 PM CST

Return to Home Page