Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2018 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2018 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Currently, as of 2018, I haven't really decided on my favorite drivers. Kevin Harvick was added last year so I'll keep him there for now. I just don't know this year.

Current:

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 9:14 AM CDT: Power Rankings: Outside the Cup Series - From The Marbles
With a Cup Series off-weekend in the rearview mirror, it's time again to take a look at the drivers who aren't in NASCAR's top series.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 11:48 AM CDT: How NASCAR's most unconventional owner has become an Xfinity Series mainstay - From The Marbles
B.J. McLeod doesn't look like your typical team owner and his team doesn't have a big budget. But his team has become a constant in NASCAR's No. 2 series.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 8:15 AM CDT: Ricky Craven: Best road course drivers in Cup history - ESPN.com
Ricky Craven Ricky Craven is a driver with wins in all of NASCAR's top three series, including rookie of the year titles in both the 1992 Nationwide Series and 1995 Sprint Cup series. He currently serves as a NASCAR analyst on ESPN studio programs. There was a time when most NASCAR drivers agonized

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 5:46 AM CDT: Christopher Bell wins Ohio Sprint Speedweek race; Kyle Larson second - NBC Sports
Christopher Bell scored his fifth career All Star Circuit of Champions win.

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:30 AM CDT: Motorsports: Legacy everything to Lawton - The Daily Item
When a mechanical issue during his heat race knocked Shaun Lawton out of Saturday's racing program at Selinsgrove Speedway as well as out of the pro stock division points lead, it was just another setback of many that the 38-year-old racer has had to deal with. Lawton, of Bloomsburg, who continues

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 12:00 AM CDT: NASCAR's Newest Problem: The Same Guys Win All The Time - Forbes
As NASCAR has tried hard to scrape up new fans, let alone cling to its old fans, it has bumped into yet another issue: The same drivers keep winning. And if there is one thing that stock-car fans really want besides tight racing, it is a variety of winners, although that is pretty much true in any sport

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 10:33 PM CDT: NASCAR Cup leader Kyle Busch looks for 3rd win at Sonoma - SFChronicle.com
1 of 9 Kyle Busch (in green) celebrates in the Winner's Circle after winning the Toyota/Save Mart 350 race, part of the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series, at Sonoma Raceway in Sonoma, California, on Sunday, June 28, 2015. 2 of 9 Kyle Busch, shown celebrating a victory in 2015, returns to Northern California

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 9:14 PM CDT: Richard Petty on Bubba Wallace's rookie season: 'I think we will all get better' - Sporting News
Darrell "Bubba" Wallace Jr. has been an up-and-coming driver for several years now and he's finally getting a chance to show what he can do at the highest level after signing with Richard Petty Motorsports in October 2017. Wallace currently sits in 24th in the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 6:30 PM CDT: NASCAR America: Five laps that define 2018 - NBC Sports
The last lap of every race has not been overly dramatic this year, but there are other laps that have defined the season so far.

Tuesday, June 19, 2018 7:07 PM CDT: Indianapolis to add dirt track race to NASCAR weekend - NBC Sports
Track has begun bringing in dirt for the quarter-mile track, according to reports.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

May or may not match exactly what shows in other #NASCAR searches.


2018 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: June 10, 2018 6:42:01 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Michigan, Race 15 of 26 (before adjustments/penalties)

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kevin Harvick589521112
2 Kyle Busch664431012
3 Clint Bowyer5102048
4 Martin Truex Jr.5062399
5 Joey Logano56610512
6 Austin Dillon2921012
7 Brad Keselowski5140049
8 Kurt Busch4930238
9 Denny Hamlin4680068
10 Ryan Blaney4570238
11 Kyle Larson4430159
12 Aric Almirola4330006
13 Jimmie Johnson3770026
14 Chase Elliott3620037
15 Erik Jones3460015
16 Alex Bowman3310114
*** Monster Energy NASCAR Cup playoffs cut-off ***
17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.3270023
18 Paul Menard3270014
19 Jamie McMurray2830013
20 William Byron2770001
21 Daniel Suarez2650014
22 Ryan Newman2570003
23 AJ Allmendinger2490002
24 Darrell Wallace Jr.2470012
25 David Ragan2250001
26 Chris Buescher2170011
27 Michael McDowell2050001
28 Kasey Kahne2010000
29 Ty Dillon1940000
30 Matt DiBenedetto1560000
31 Gray Gaulding1000000
32 Trevor Bayne1450000
33 Cole Whitt850000
34 Landon Cassill750000
35 D.J. Kennington580000
36 Matt Kenseth490000
37 Corey LaJoie490000
38 Jeffrey Earnhardt350000
39 Reed Sorenson310000
40 Brendan Gaughan240000
41 Harrison Rhodes230000
42 Mark Thompson150000
43 Derrike Cope40000
44 Danica Patrick20000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: February 25, 2018 3:00:36 PM CST

Return to Home Page