Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2019 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2019 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Wednesday, January 15, 2020 1:04 PM CST: Xfinity Series race at Indy will be on road course - Yahoo Sports
It's the third major change NASCAR has made to Xfinity racing here since moving the No. 2 series' Indianapolis races to the track in 2012.

Friday, January 17, 2020 5:33 PM CST: Parker Kligerman will not return to No. 96 Cup car - NBC Sports
Parker Kligerman says he will not be back with Gaunt Brothers Racing this season and that he has no other ride.

Friday, January 17, 2020 9:14 AM CST: Kaulig Racing announces crew chiefs for full-time Xfinity teams - NBC Sports
Bruce Schlicker will lead Ross Chastain's No. 10 team and Alex Yontz will lead Justin Haley's No. 11 team.

Friday, January 17, 2020 4:24 AM CST: Bobby Labonte lives up to family name with NASCAR Hall of Fame induction - NASCAR.com
DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. -- The indications were there from that first green flag he took as a little boy growing up in small town Texas. Bobby Labonte was perhaps simply destined to be a winner, a champion. And on January 31, he will officially become a member of the NASCAR Hall of Fame. Even from those

Thursday, January 16, 2020 10:18 PM CST: Christopher Bell win sends him to Saturday's Chili Bowl feature - NBC Sports
Three-time defending Chili Bowl champion won his preliminary feature Thursday to advance to Saturday night's feature race.

Thursday, January 16, 2020 9:43 PM CST: Gordon: Pressure high for drivers at the Chili Bowl - NASCAR.com
NASCAR.com catches up with four-time NASCAR Cup Series champion Jeff Gordon at the 2020 Chili Bowl.

Thursday, January 16, 2020 3:21 PM CST: Jones kicks off 2020 NASCAR Next Gen testing in Miami - Motorsport
NASCAR's so-called ‘Next Gen' prototype chassis hit the track once again this week at Homestead-Miami Speedway, with Toyota driver Erik Jones in the driving seat for a two-day test.

Thursday, January 16, 2020 10:42 AM CST: Joe Graf Jr. set for full-time Xfinity season with SS Greenlight Racing - NBC Sports
Joe Graf Jr., 21, will drive the No. 08 Chevrolet in his first full-time NASCAR Xfinity Series season. He made three starts for Richard Childress Racing in 2019.

Thursday, January 16, 2020 8:34 AM CST: Christopher Bell begins quest for fourth straight Chili Bowl title - NBC Sports
Christopher Bell will compete in his preliminary feature tonight as he tries to secure a spot in Saturday's 55-lap feature.

Thursday, January 16, 2020 8:32 AM CST: Counting down to the 2020 Daytona 500 - NASCAR.com
Let the official countdown begin. The 2020 Daytona 500 is Feb. 16 at Daytona International Speedway.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2019 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: November 26, 2019 2:04:07 PM CST
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Final Race, Championship

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kyle Busch5040511727
2 Martin Truex Jr.5035701524
3 Kevin Harvick5033461526
4 Denny Hamlin5027631924
5 Joey Logano2380231221
6 Kyle Larson233911817
7 Ryan Blaney2339111118
8 Brad Keselowski2318331319
9 Clint Bowyer229001718
10 Chase Elliott2275341115
11 William Byron227405513
12 Alex Bowman225710712
13 Kurt Busch223710618
14 Aric Almirola223401312
15 Ryan Newman221900314
16 Erik Jones2194101017
17 Daniel Suarez84601411
18 Jimmie Johnson83501312
19 Paul Menard7770004
20 Chris Buescher7290004
21 Austin Dillon7000306
22 Matt DiBenedetto6990037
23 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.6790013
24 Ty Dillon6130013
25 Daniel Hemric5300112
26 Ryan Preece5070013
27 Michael McDowell4850022
28 Bubba Wallace4370011
29 Corey LaJoie4010002
30 David Ragan3880000
31 Matt Tifft3520001
32 Reed Sorenson1180000
33 Quin Houff770000
34 Jamie McMurray190000
35 Austin Theriault170000
36 Andy Seuss90000
37 Drew Herring80000
38 Blake Jones60000
39 Stanton Barrett20000
40 Casey Mears10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: March 2, 2019 6:23:54 AM CST

Return to Home Page