Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2020 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2020 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Tuesday, October 27, 2020 12:59 PM CDT: Cup playoff race at Texas postponed again -
Sunday's race was unable to restart on Monday thanks to misty conditions in the Forth Worth area. 52 of 334 laps have been run.

Tuesday, October 27, 2020 11:12 AM CDT: Resumption of Texas NASCAR Cup race again on hold - Motorsport
NASCAR's repeated attempts to resume Sunday's twice-postponed Cup Series race at Texas Motor Speedway have been put on hold again.

Monday, October 26, 2020 5:25 PM CDT: NASCAR Cup race at Texas delayed again to Tuesday after wash-out - Autosport
The NASCAR Cup Series playoff race at Texas has been further postponed to Tuesday afternoon following a wash-out on Monday

Monday, October 26, 2020 5:11 PM CDT: Inside NASCAR's postponement decision at Texas - NASCAR.com
Jonathan Merryman sits down with VP of Officiating and Technical Inspection Elton Sawyer to discuss NASCAR's decision-making process in postponing the Texas race.

Monday, October 26, 2020 5:06 PM CDT: NASCAR postpones Texas Cup race to Tuesday - NBC Sports
Series officials were unable to dry the track Monday and will attempt to get the rest of the race in on Tuesday.

Monday, October 26, 2020 10:51 AM CDT: Rudy Fugle named Byron's 2021 NASCAR Cup Series crew chief - Motorsport
Rudy Fugle will take the place of Chad Knaus atop the No. 24 Hendrick Motorsports pit box with driver William Byron in 2021.

Monday, October 26, 2020 10:05 AM CDT: NASCAR's Cup playoff at misty Texas put on hold another day - Associated Press
The NASCAR Cup Series playoff race at Texas was pushed back yet another day without drivers completing any more laps Monday. Eight hours after the race was scheduled to resume on a misty day with temperatures in the low 40s Fahrenheit (single digits Celsius), NASCAR postponed it and decided to try again Tuesday. Similar weather conditions were in the forecast for Tuesday and into Wednesday.

Monday, October 26, 2020 9:31 AM CDT: Martinsville entry lists for Cup, Xfinity, Trucks - NBC Sports
Martinsville Speedway is the final race in the Round of 8.

Monday, October 26, 2020 6:29 AM CDT: Rudy Fugle to join Hendrick Motorsports as No. 24 crew chief for Byron in 2021 - NASCAR.com
Hendrick Motorsports announced Monday that Ryan “Rudy” Fugle will join the organization as crew chief of the No. 24 Chevrolet for William Byron in the 2021 NASCAR Cup Series. Fugle, 36, has spent the last eight seasons as crew chief for Kyle Busch Motorsports in the NASCAR Gander RV and Outdoors Truck Series. He has […]

Sunday, October 25, 2020 10:00 PM CDT: Rain delaying resumption of Monday Cup race at Texas - NBC Sports
Here are the details for the resumption of the Cup playoff race Monday at Texas Motor Speedway.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2020 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: October 16, 2020 8:05:26 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Bank of America Roval 400, Race 6 of Playoffs

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kevin Harvick4067901925
2 Denny Hamlin4054701719
3 Brad Keselowski4035411020
4 Chase Elliott4027311319
5 Joey Logano402220917
6 Martin Truex Jr.4017111320
7 Alex Bowman400910412
8 Kurt Busch400611617
9 Kyle Busch2187011217
10 Austin Dillon21861049
11 Ryan Blaney216010913
12 William Byron215510412
13 Clint Bowyer215401211
14 Aric Almirola214300617
15 Matt DiBenedetto21310038
16 Cole Custer21231027
17 Erik Jones78600913
18 Jimmie Johnson7780049
19 Tyler Reddick7150039
20 Chris Buescher6080028
21 Christopher Bell5700015
22 Bubba Wallace5390015
23 Michael McDowell5360004
24 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.5090134
25 Ryan Newman5000002
26 Ty Dillon4930012
27 Matt Kenseth4840012
28 John Hunter Nemechek4770003
29 Ryan Preece4290002
30 Corey LaJoie3690001
31 Daniel Suarez3290000
32 Brennan Poole2420001
33 Quin Houff2010000
34 Kyle Larson1210013
35 Brendan Gaughan780002
36 Reed Sorenson620000
37 James Davison460000
38 Stanton Barrett10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: March 13, 2020 4:29:09 AM CDT

Return to Home Page