Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2020 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2020 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Thursday, September 24, 2020 11:48 AM CDT: NTSB: Pilot likely caused Dale Jr.'s plane crash -
Dale Earnhardt Jr. and his family escaped serious injury when their plane crashed in 2019. An investigation ruled it likely happened due to pilot error.

Thursday, September 24, 2020 2:58 PM CDT: Hendrick Motorsports penalized for exceeding 2020 wind tunnel test time - NASCAR.com
Hendrick Motorsports was assessed an L2-level penalty by NASCAR on Thursday afternoon for exceeding its 2020 wind tunnel test time -- a violation of Sections 5.3.e in the NASCAR Rule Book. As a result of the penalty, the organization has been fined $100,000 and hit with the loss of 10 hours of wind tunnel testing […]

Thursday, September 24, 2020 12:19 PM CDT: Wizards' Ish Smith and ex-Washington defensive end Renaldo Wynn were moved by NASCAR's Confederate flag ban - NBC Sports Washington
Over the last month, America has been having a long-overdue conversation about race, justice and equality in our society. At NBC Sports Washington, we wanted to further the dialogue by providing a forum for DMV-area sports figures who are thought leaders on these important issues.

Thursday, September 24, 2020 10:20 AM CDT: Who's the driver to beat as NASCAR returns to Las Vegas Motor Speedway - NASCAR.com
NASCAR.com's Jonathan Merryman and Alex Weaver dive into the playoff race at Las Vegas Motor Speedway and give their picks on who can win in the desert.

Thursday, September 24, 2020 10:00 AM CDT: TikTok to sponsor Ryan Vargas in six Xfinity races - NBC Sports
TikTok and JD Motorsports announced a six-race deal to sponsor Ryan Vargas' No. 6 Chevrolet for the last six Xfinity Series races of the year.

Thursday, September 24, 2020 6:00 AM CDT: Las Vegas weekend schedule - NBC Sports
Sunday's Round of 12 opener for the NASCAR Cup Series playoffs is scheduled for 7 p.m. ET on NBCSN.

Wednesday, September 23, 2020 4:33 PM CDT: National Motorsports Appeals Panel upholds penalty to Mike Wallace - NASCAR.com
The National Motorsports Appeals Panel upheld a behavior penalty to NASCAR Xfinity Series driver Mike Wallace for violating its member conduct guidelines. NASCAR issued an indefinite suspension to Wallace on Sept. 10 for a social media post that the 61-year-old driver made. According to the original penalty report, Wallace violated NASCAR Rule Book Sections 12.1, […]

Wednesday, September 23, 2020 1:45 PM CDT: Las Vegas 101: TV schedule, key stats, Goodyear tires and more - NASCAR.com
The NASCAR Cup Series returns to the "Entertainment Capital of the World" for the Round of 12 opener at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on Sunday night at 7 p.m. ET (NCBSN/NBC Sports App, PRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio). Before this weekend's Sin City showcase, check out a few important things to know. RELATED: Full Las […]

Wednesday, September 23, 2020 10:45 AM CDT: Michael Jordan excited for NASCAR future with Denny Hamlin - NBC Sports
The most anticipated NASCAR team in years started with a joke. Denny Hamlin said he was only kidding about owning a Cup team with Michael Jordan after reports linked the two in such an endeavor. “Looks like we're owners together, ha, ha,” Hamlin told Jordan. “Congratulations. He said, ‘Fake news, but if you want to

Wednesday, September 23, 2020 10:25 AM CDT: Martin Truex Jr. Foundation, NASCAR Foundation team for Honor A Cancer Hero program - NASCAR.com
For the past handful of years, The Martin Truex Jr. Foundation has auctioned off race-used, autographed steering wheels as a fundraising program to generate awareness and funding for childhood and ovarian cancers. Like with many things in 2020, COVID-19 had other plans. “We planned on doing that again and keeping that going but with COVID […]

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2020 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: September 10, 2020 5:00:07 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Cook Out Southern 500, Race 1 of Playoffs

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kevin Harvick2106801822
2 Denny Hamlin2087601517
3 Joey Logano206020715
4 Brad Keselowski205531919
5 Alex Bowman20521039
6 Martin Truex Jr.2049111117
7 Chase Elliott2045211015
8 Austin Dillon20431038
9 William Byron204210310
10 Kyle Busch2040011114
11 Kurt Busch203701415
12 Clint Bowyer20330128
13 Aric Almirola203300515
14 Cole Custer20301026
15 Matt DiBenedetto20160027
16 Ryan Blaney201610811
17 Jimmie Johnson6940049
18 Erik Jones6300069
19 Tyler Reddick5930027
20 Christopher Bell4890015
21 Chris Buescher4880026
22 Michael McDowell4730003
23 Bubba Wallace4710015
24 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.4520134
25 Ryan Newman4100001
26 John Hunter Nemechek4000002
27 Matt Kenseth3950012
28 Ty Dillon3940001
29 Corey LaJoie3260001
30 Ryan Preece3130000
31 Daniel Suarez2870000
32 Brennan Poole2020000
33 Quin Houff1520000
34 Kyle Larson1210013
35 Brendan Gaughan760002
36 Reed Sorenson600000
37 David Ragan330011
38 James Davison280000
39 Stanton Barrett10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: March 13, 2020 4:29:09 AM CDT

Return to Home Page