Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2019 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2019 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Saturday, August 17, 2019 9:49 PM CDT: Denny Hamlin runs down victory at Bristol - Yahoo Sports
Hamlin picked up his fourth win of the year as Joe Gibbs Racing cars have now won 12 of 24 Cup Series races in 2019.

Sunday, August 18, 2019 4:18 PM CDT: Wrap-up: Bristol Motor Speedway - Rotoworld
Wrap-up of all three NASCAR top-level series at Bristol Motor Speedway in Tennessee. (Getty Images)

Sunday, August 18, 2019 3:16 PM CDT: DiBenedetto falls short of win but earns immense respect - The Associated Press
When his sponsorship dried up early last season, Matt DiBenedetto took the unique step of making a social media video asking for funding ideas. Denny Hamlin was among those who saw the clip and then donated $5,000 to his fellow competitor. The gesture brought more attention to DiBenedetto's plight

Sunday, August 18, 2019 3:15 PM CDT: DiBenedetto falls short of win but earns immense respect - Associated Press
When his sponsorship dried up early last season, Matt DiBenedetto took the unique step of making a social media video asking for funding ideas. Denny Hamlin was among those who saw the clip and then donated $5,000 to his fellow competitor. The gesture brought more attention to DiBenedetto's plight

Sunday, August 18, 2019 1:48 PM CDT: Long: Fans, family and foes help Matt DiBenedetto leave Bristol with a smile - NBC Sports
Matt DiBenedetto's mood was one of disappointment after finishing second, but the roar of the crowd, respect from foes and support from family lightened his outlook.

Sunday, August 18, 2019 11:59 AM CDT: Kyle Busch: "Flat out getting our ass kicked by our teammates" - Motorsport
Kyle Busch isn't accustomed to getting outrun at Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway and even less so by his teammates at Joe Gibbs Racing.

Sunday, August 18, 2019 11:22 AM CDT: Jimmie Johnson on brink of missing playoffs: ‘Just one of those nights' - NBC Sports
Seven-time series champion believes team is headed in the right direction despite recent slump.

Sunday, August 18, 2019 4:39 AM CDT: Fellow drivers believe in Matt DiBenedetto: 'This is only the beginning' - NASCAR.com
BRISTOL, Tenn. -- A winner normally doesn't apologize for winning, yet Denny Hamlin did in Victory Lane after Saturday's Bristol Night Race. Hamlin, notching his fourth win of the 2019 season, took the lead from Matt DiBenedetto with 12 laps remaining in the 500-lap race. DiBenedetto had been

Sunday, August 18, 2019 12:57 AM CDT: Denny Hamlin earns hard-fought win over Matt DiBenedetto at Bristol - NBC Sports
Just two races remain to determine the 16-driver field for the upcoming NASCAR Cup playoffs.

Sunday, August 18, 2019 12:40 AM CDT: Toyota driver Hamlin comes from two laps down for Bristol NASCAR win - Autosport
Joe Gibbs Racing driver Denny Hamlin recovered from being two laps down to beat Leavine Family Racing's Matt DiBenedetto in the NASCAR Cup race at Bristol.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2019 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: August 18, 2019 12:12:21 AM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Bristol, Race 24 of 26

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kyle Busch932401220
2 Denny Hamlin855411316
3 Martin Truex Jr.838401015
4 Brad Keselowski79432813
5 Joey Logano89323914
6 Kevin Harvick83024715
7 Chase Elliott75723810
8 Kurt Busch74110513
9 Alex Bowman6751047
10 Ryan Blaney68601711
11 Kyle Larson66501511
12 William Byron6640328
13 Aric Almirola65401110
14 Erik Jones64600812
15 Ryan Newman6030018
16 Daniel Suarez5910139
*** Monster Energy NASCAR Cup playoffs cut-off ***
17 Clint Bowyer58900510
18 Jimmie Johnson5650138
19 Paul Menard5200002
20 Chris Buescher5060004
21 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.4790012
22 Matt DiBenedetto4380035
23 Austin Dillon4270303
24 Ty Dillon4000012
25 Daniel Hemric3690012
26 Ryan Preece3180013
27 Bubba Wallace3040000
28 Michael McDowell3030011
29 Corey LaJoie2790001
30 David Ragan2570000
31 Matt Tifft2530001
32 Quin Houff710000
33 Reed Sorenson680000
34 J.J. Yeley380000
35 Jamie McMurray190000
36 Austin Theriault100000
37 Andy Seuss90000
38 Stanton Barrett20000
39 Casey Mears10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: March 2, 2019 6:23:54 AM CST

Return to Home Page