Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2021 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2021 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Wednesday, June 9, 2021 1:07 PM CDT: All-Star preview: What you need to know -
Six stages, 100 laps, restarts, inversions and $1M to the winning driver. That's just the top-level info for Sunday's exhibition race.

Saturday, June 12, 2021 2:32 PM CDT: Texas Truck race results - NBC Sports
Here is how the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series field finished behind winner John Hunter Nemechek at Texas.

Saturday, June 12, 2021 2:30 PM CDT: Chase Elliott's truck race a learning experience for NASCAR's All-Star Race - NASCAR.com
Chase Elliott recaps his day in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series at Texas Motor Speedway and what he learned for Sunday's NASCAR All-Star Race.

Saturday, June 12, 2021 1:10 PM CDT: Sunday NASCAR All-Star Race: Start time, weather, lineup - NBC Sports
Details for Sunday's NASCAR All-Star Race at Texas Motor Speedway. Chase Elliott won last year's All-Star Race at Bristol.

Saturday, June 12, 2021 1:06 PM CDT: NASCAR All-Star race will be Texas-sized sendoff for Gossage - Associated Press
An All-Star race in the Lone Star State, with at least five restarts over 100 laps, a few inversion gimmicks and $1 million for the winning driver. NASCAR is providing quite a night to mark the 25th season of racing at Texas Motor Speedway and sendoff for track president and showman Eddie Gossage, whose last race is Sunday after overseeing the track since its groundbreaking in 1995, two years before it opened. Texas is the third track in three years for NASCAR's annual non-points All-Star race.

Saturday, June 12, 2021 10:19 AM CDT: John Hunter Nemechek cruises to NASCAR Camping World Truck Series victory at Texas - NASCAR.com
John Hunter Nemechek continued his dominant 2021 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series season Saturday at Texas Motor Speedway, winning the SpeedyCash.com 220 by 3.361 seconds. The victory marked Nemechek‘s series-high fourth of the season and 10th of his career. RELATED: Unofficial results | Weekend schedule NASCAR Cup Series regulars Chase Elliott and Ross Chastain finished […]

Saturday, June 12, 2021 5:11 AM CDT: 2021 NASCAR All-Star Race betting preview, presented by BetMGM - NASCAR.com
This article is brought to you by BetMGM. The NASCAR All-Star Open/Race is in Fort Worth, Texas this weekend — the first time in the 36-year history of the race it has visited the Lonestar State. With only two exceptions — 2020 in Bristol and 1986 at Atlanta) — Charlotte, North Carolina had hosted the […]

Friday, June 11, 2021 3:06 PM CDT: Breaking down seven things to know about the 2021 NASCAR All-Star Race at Texas - USA TODAY Sports
Texas Motor Speedway will host the NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race for the first time on Sunday, June 13. Here are some key things to know.

Friday, June 11, 2021 12:05 PM CDT: Saturday Texas Xfinity race: Start time, weather, lineup - NBC Sports
All the details for Saturday's race at Texas Motor Speedway.

Friday, June 11, 2021 10:53 AM CDT: John Hunter Nemechek to run three Xfinity races for Joe Gibbs Racing - NBC Sports
The points leader in the Camping World Truck Series will run Xfinity races at Bristol, Texas and Phoenix.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2021 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: May 29, 2021 10:30:33 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After EchoPark Texas Grand Prix, Race 14

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Martin Truex Jr.4743058
2 Alex Bowman3622136
3 William Byron49910511
4 Kyle Larson4871179
5 Joey Logano4861168
6 Chase Elliott4811068
7 Ryan Blaney4581026
8 Brad Keselowski4221155
9 Kyle Busch4221048
10 Christopher Bell3371025
11 Michael McDowell3291025
12 Denny Hamlin59701910
13 Kevin Harvick42800410
14 Austin Dillon3660015
15 Chris Buescher3380003
16 Tyler Reddick3340117
*** NASCAR Cup Series playoffs cut-off ***
17 Matt DiBenedetto2960023
18 Kurt Busch2860012
19 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.2810011
20 Ross Chastain2760012
21 Ryan Newman2730013
22 Ryan Preece2540002
23 Bubba Wallace2500000
24 Daniel Suarez2460012
25 Chase Briscoe2370001
26 Erik Jones2240002
27 Cole Custer2200002
28 Aric Almirola1800001
29 Anthony Alfredo1530000
30 Corey LaJoie1500001
31 Quin Houff720000
32 Josh Bilicki610000
33 James Davison610000
34 Jamie McMurray300001
35 Scott Heckert90000
36 Mike Marlar60000
Kyle Tilley60000
38 Chris Windom40000
39 David Ragan40000
40 Shane Golobic10000
41 Derrike Cope10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: February 21, 2021 7:08:55 AM CST

Return to Home Page