Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2018 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2018 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Currently, as of 2018, I haven't really decided on my favorite drivers. Kevin Harvick was added last year so I'll keep him there for now. I just don't know this year.

Current:

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Friday, October 19, 2018 6:58 PM CDT: Joey Logano leads Ford sweep to win the pole - Yahoo Sports
Ford drivers will start in the top five spots on Sunday in Kansas.

Sunday, October 21, 2018 5:00 AM CDT: Today's Cup race at Kansas: Start time, lineup and more - NBC Sports
All the pertinent details for today's Cup playoff elimination race.

Sunday, October 21, 2018 5:00 AM CDT: NASCAR Cup playoff race at Kansas 2018: Start time, lineup, TV schedule, more - USA Today
It's NASCAR race day at Kansas Speedway, and we've got some essential information you need to get ready for Sunday's Hollywood Casino 400, the Round of 12 elimination race in the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series playoffs: START TIME: 50 Penn National Gaming VIPs will instruct drivers to start

Saturday, October 20, 2018 10:04 PM CDT: It's do-or-die for drivers on the bubble - Houston Chronicle
Caption Close Kansas City, Kan. Ryan Blaney felt good about his chances of advancing to the next round of NASCAR's playoffs even before he qualified fourth for the elimination race at Kansas Speedway. Yes, he is 22 points outside the cutoff line. Yes, he has to leapfrog a couple of other guys to

Saturday, October 20, 2018 9:06 PM CDT: Bubble drivers have high hopes for Kansas elimination race - Minneapolis-St. Paul Star Tribune
KANSAS CITY, Kan. — Ryan Blaney felt good about his chances of advancing to the next round of NASCAR's playoffs even before he qualified fourth for the elimination race at Kansas Speedway. Yes, he is 22 points outside the cutoff line. Yes, he has to leapfrog a couple of other guys to make the final

Saturday, October 20, 2018 8:54 PM CDT: Hemric fails post-race inspection, Xfinity playoff picture changes - Motorsport.com
Saturday's Kansas Lottery 300 at Kansas Speedway had already sent the playoff picture topsy-turvy as a result of a Lap 1 wreck that collected four playoff drivers. John Hunter Nemechek ended up scoring his first series win in the race, holding off series points leader Daniel Hemric to do so. However

Saturday, October 20, 2018 7:39 PM CDT: NASCAR notebook: Ford leaving Toyota in dust so far at Kansas - Reuters
Playoff driver Joey Logano bucked conventional wisdom with his pole-winning run in Friday's knockout qualifying session for Sunday's Hollywood Casino 400 at Kansas Speedway (2:30 p.m. ET on NBC, MRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio). In the final round, however, with the Busch Pole Award on the line

Saturday, October 20, 2018 7:30 PM CDT: Hope fuels Cup drivers facing playoff elimination at Kansas - NASCAR Talk
“Ain't good,” he said. Even so, Keselowski and the other three drivers in danger of being eliminated — Ryan Blaney, Kyle Larson and Alex Bowman — have hope that they can advance in the playoffs with a victory. “I'm going into the race to try to win it,” said Keselowski, the 2012 champion. “It

Saturday, October 20, 2018 6:28 PM CDT: No. 21 car ruled too low in Xfinity Series post-race inspection at Kansas - NASCAR.com
NASCAR officials announced that the Richard Childress Racing No. 21 Chevrolet driven by Daniel Hemric to a runner-up finish in Saturday's Xfinity Series event at Kansas Speedway was found to be too low in a post-race inspection. The No. 21 car did not pass the minimum height requirement in the left-front

Saturday, October 20, 2018 6:27 PM CDT: Results, point standings after Kansas Xfinity race - NBC Sports
Elliott Sadler trails Daniel Hemric by nine points, though Hemric likely faces a points penalty for an inspection failure.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2018 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: October 16, 2018 6:54:30 AM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Talladega, Race 5 of the Playoffs

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Aric Almirola308710313
2 Chase Elliott3066211017
3 Kevin Harvick3128732025
4 Kyle Busch3111741824
5 Joey Logano3104101022
6 Kurt Busch309515619
7 Clint Bowyer308620915
8 Martin Truex Jr.3083441717
9 Brad Keselowski306530916
10 Ryan Blaney306112714
11 Kyle Larson305703916
12 Alex Bowman301501310
13 Denny Hamlin213603916
14 Jimmie Johnson212800211
15 Austin Dillon21241026
16 Erik Jones210811716
17 Ryan Newman6410008
18 Paul Menard6190117
19 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.6150035
20 Daniel Suarez6140138
21 Jamie McMurray5740027
22 William Byron5210003
23 AJ Allmendinger5020015
24 Chris Buescher4930022
25 David Ragan4400001
26 Michael McDowell4330001
27 Bubba Wallace4020012
28 Ty Dillon4000001
29 Kasey Kahne3580011
30 Matt DiBenedetto3250001
31 Trevor Bayne2640000
32 Matt Kenseth1930000
33 Corey LaJoie1370000
34 Gray Gaulding1190000
35 Regan Smith1130001
36 Jeffrey Earnhardt1090000
37 Cole Whitt1070000
38 Reed Sorenson600000
39 Kyle Weatherman270000
40 Harrison Rhodes240000
41 Blake Jones210000
42 Mark Thompson150000
43 Derrike Cope80000
44 Chris Cook60000
45 Tomy Drissi50000
46 Danica Patrick20000
47 Cody Ware20000
48 Alon Day10000
49 Stanton Barrett10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: September 11, 2018 5:59:49 PM CDT

Return to Home Page