Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2019 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2019 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Sunday, June 16, 2019 2:54 PM CDT: Chastain is first to have win DQ'd under new rule - Yahoo Sports
Ross Chastain won Sunday's Truck Series race – until the post-race inspection. That's when his victory was yanked in first-of-its-kind ruling.

Sunday, June 16, 2019 7:39 PM CDT: Custer after Iowa: ‘We're gonna come back better next time' - NASCAR.com
Cole Custer shares his thoughts after giving Christopher Bell a run for his money in the Xfinity Series race at Iowa Speedway.

Sunday, June 16, 2019 7:07 PM CDT: NASCAR overturns victory for first time since 1960 - Minneapolis-St. Paul Star Tribune
NEWTON, IOWA -- NASCAR overturned a victory for the first time under its toughened new policy on cheating when Brett Moffitt was declared the winner of the Truck Series race at Iowa Speedway after Ross Chastain failed a post-race inspection. Chastain led the final 141 laps of Sunday's 200-lap race

Sunday, June 16, 2019 2:54 PM CDT: Ross Chastain wins Truck Series race but gets disqualified after truck fails inspection - Yahoo Sports
Chastain is the first driver to get his win taken away due to NASCAR's new post-race inspection rules.

Sunday, June 16, 2019 12:59 PM CDT: Johnny Sauter sets himself up for a NASCAR suspension after crashing Austin Hill - Yahoo Sports
Sauter crashed Hill under yellow. Drivers have been suspended for similar instances before.

Sunday, June 16, 2019 8:43 AM CDT: NASCAR TV schedule June 17-23, 2019 - NASCAR.com
Which channels have NASCAR programming this week? We answer that and give you the weekly NASCAR television listings here in the NASCAR TV schedule. Note: All times are ET. MORE: Get the NBC Sports App | How to find FS1 | Get FOX Sports App | How to find NBCSN Monday, June 17 5 p.m., […]

Saturday, June 15, 2019 5:09 PM CDT: NASCAR's Jimmie Johnson, winless in two years, hopes to end skid at Sonoma - SFChronicle.com
More than 30,000 people competed in the Boston Marathon this year. A guy wearing bib No. 4848 finished 4,155th in a time of 3:09.07. Not bad for a 43-year-old fellow running in his first major marathon. “I spent four months getting ready,” said seven-time NASCAR Cup champion Jimmie Johnson, who is also

Saturday, June 15, 2019 6:48 PM CDT: NASCAR at Iowa Speedway: Why Sunday's race could be an entertaining, wide-open thriller - The Des Moines Register
Justin Allgaier, the defending June race winner at Iowa, explains why. NEWTON, Ia. — The entry lists change, but the annual chorus doesn't at Iowa Speedway. And it goes about the way veteran driver Justin Allgaier said it Saturday. “I feel like every time we come here, this place just oozes good

Saturday, June 15, 2019 9:55 PM CDT: Rain washes out Xfinity practices, Truck race at Iowa - NBC Sports
Saturday night's Truck Series race has been rescheduled to Noon ET on Sunday, while the scheduled Xfinity Series race is still slated to start a few hours later at 5:30 p.m. ET.

Saturday, June 15, 2019 4:23 PM CDT: Austin Hill to make NASCAR Xfinity Series debut at Daytona - Motorsport.com
Hill, 25, currently drives HRE's No. 16 Toyota in the Truck series. HRE has not fielded an entry in the Xfinity Series since 2015. “I never thought the day would come. I was sat down the other day, actually and (asked) 'Hey, we're going to do this deal, can you drive it? Even if I had something

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2019 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: June 12, 2019 1:44:14 AM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Michigan, Race 15 of 26

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kyle Busch60540914
2 Brad Keselowski5413068
3 Martin Truex Jr.4993069
4 Joey Logano61422811
5 Denny Hamlin4912069
6 Chase Elliott5311267
7 Kevin Harvick53903510
8 Kurt Busch4850049
9 Ryan Blaney4340145
10 Alex Bowman4330035
11 Aric Almirola4260118
12 Clint Bowyer4040058
13 Daniel Suarez4010026
14 William Byron3830304
15 Kyle Larson3690014
16 Jimmie Johnson3640116
*** Monster Energy NASCAR Cup playoffs cut-off ***
17 Ryan Newman3610004
18 Erik Jones3570046
19 Paul Menard3360002
20 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.3260012
21 Austin Dillon3060202
22 Chris Buescher3040003
23 Ty Dillon2650001
24 Daniel Hemric2340011
25 Ryan Preece2130012
26 Matt DiBenedetto2040000
27 David Ragan1760000
28 Corey LaJoie1700000
29 Bubba Wallace1700000
30 Michael McDowell1610011
31 Matt Tifft1360000
32 Reed Sorenson460000
33 Quin Houff410000
34 Jamie McMurray190000
35 J.J. Yeley30000
36 Stanton Barrett20000
37 Casey Mears10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: March 2, 2019 6:23:54 AM CST

Return to Home Page