Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2019 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2019 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Sunday, October 20, 2019 5:28 PM CDT: Hamlin wins in Kansas, Elliott advances - Yahoo Sports
Denny Hamlin got his fifth win of the season as Brad Keselowski's late-race misfortune meant Chase Elliott advanced to the third round of the Cup Series playoffs.

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 1:52 PM CDT: Why Denny Hamlin let Jimmie Johnson back on the lead lap - NBC Sports
The seven-time Cup champion was appreciative that the race winner helped put him in position to drive through the field.

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 12:45 PM CDT: Bump and Run: Should NASCAR penalize crew members for interceding in fights? - NBC Sports
The NBC Sports writers also debate if NASCAR should remove cars multiple laps down late in a race from the track.

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 12:41 PM CDT: NASCAR entry lists for Martinsville - NBC Sports
This weekend marks the start of the Round of 8 for the Cup Series and is also the middle race of the Truck Series' Round of 6.

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 12:37 PM CDT: Where Cup drivers stand heading into Round of 8 - NBC Sports
The Round of 8 begins this weekend at Martinsville Speedway on NBCSN.

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 12:59 AM CDT: First Data 500 Entry List: Martinsville Speedway - NASCAR.com
No. Driver Sponsor Make Organization 00 Landon Cassill Sea Deck / Units Chevrolet StarCom Racing 1 Kurt Busch Global Poker Chevrolet Chip Ganassi Racing 2 Brad Keselowski Alliance Truck Parts Ford Team Penske 3 Austin Dillon American Ethanol Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 4 Kevin Harvick Hunt Brothers

Monday, October 21, 2019 5:02 PM CDT: Backseat Drivers break down Elliott's Round of 8 chances - NASCAR.com
NASCAR.com's Backseat Drivers debate how Chase Elliott looks heading into the Round of 8 as the only Hendrick Motorsports driver still in the NASCAR Playoffs.

Monday, October 21, 2019 4:02 PM CDT: Column: Brian France was right to bring playoffs to NASCAR - The Associated Press
The NASCAR playoffs are playing out with all the drama Brian France envisioned for the elimination-style playoff system he helped launch in 2004. After multiple tweaks and changes since then, the NASCAR postseason now has what France liked to call ''Game 7 moments,'' the kind of I-shouldn

Monday, October 21, 2019 4:01 PM CDT: Column: Brian France was right to bring playoffs to NASCAR - The Associated Press
The NASCAR playoffs are playing out with all the drama Brian France envisioned for the elimination-style playoff system he helped launch in 2004. After multiple tweaks and changes since then, the NASCAR postseason now has what France liked to call ''Game 7 moments,'' the kind of I-shouldn

Monday, October 21, 2019 4:01 PM CDT: Column: Brian France was right to bring playoffs to NASCAR - Associated Press
The NASCAR playoffs are playing out with all the drama Brian France envisioned for the elimination-style playoff system he helped launch in 2004. After multiple tweaks and changes since then, the NASCAR postseason now has what France liked to call "Game 7 moments," the kind of I-shouldn'

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2019 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: October 17, 2019 5:39:55 AM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Talladega, 5th race of playoffs

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Denny Hamlin3114421620
2 Martin Truex Jr.3106601319
3 Kyle Busch3099401423
4 Kevin Harvick3094351221
5 Brad Keselowski3078331217
6 Joey Logano3076231017
7 Kyle Larson306911715
8 Alex Bowman305810610
9 Ryan Blaney305611915
10 Chase Elliott3054341014
11 Clint Bowyer305201715
12 William Byron304905311
13 Aric Almirola213401211
14 Ryan Newman212000312
15 Kurt Busch209710515
16 Erik Jones204010913
17 Jimmie Johnson74501311
18 Daniel Suarez74401310
19 Paul Menard6770004
20 Chris Buescher6200004
21 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.5980013
22 Austin Dillon5960305
23 Matt DiBenedetto5920037
24 Ty Dillon5360013
25 Daniel Hemric4410012
26 Bubba Wallace4330011
27 Michael McDowell4280022
28 Ryan Preece4240013
29 Corey LaJoie3640002
30 Matt Tifft3400001
31 David Ragan3380000
32 Reed Sorenson1080000
33 Quin Houff730000
34 Jamie McMurray190000
35 Austin Theriault170000
36 Andy Seuss90000
37 Blake Jones60000
38 Stanton Barrett20000
39 Casey Mears10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: March 2, 2019 6:23:54 AM CST

Return to Home Page