Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2019 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2019 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 7:00 AM CST: Power Rankings: Best NASCAR teams in 2019 - NBC Sports
What were the best overall NASCAR Cup, Xfinity and Truck teams for this past season?

Friday, December 13, 2019 1:56 PM CST: Social Roundup: How NASCAR drivers are spending their offseason - NBC Sports
From 2020 photoshoots to honeymoons, check out what's going on in the NASCAR world in the middle of December.

Friday, December 13, 2019 4:01 AM CST: GMS Racing locks in driver-crew chief lineup for 2020 Gander Trucks season - NASCAR.com
STATESVILLE, N.C. -- GMS Racing announced Friday their crew chief and number lineup for their four full-time NASCAR Gander RV and Outdoors Truck Series entries for the 2020 season. Chad Norris has been named crew chief for Brett Moffitt and the No. 23 Chevrolet team, Chad Walter will lead Tyler Ankrum

Thursday, December 12, 2019 11:21 PM CST: Relive the 1987 North Wilkesboro races won by Earnhardt, Labonte - NASCAR.com
When Dale Earnhardt Jr. asks for something, you just don't sit on your hands. You do it. Earnhardt, who was on hand at North Wilkesboro in early December to prep the speedway for iRacing's highly anticipated scan and digital build-out took to Twitter and asked for any photo or videos to help

Thursday, December 12, 2019 1:34 PM CST: Silly Season Scorecard: Front Row Motorsports adds John Hunter Nemechek - NBC Sports
John Hunter Nemechek joining Front Row Motorsports fills one of the last major holes in NASCAR's silly season.

Thursday, December 12, 2019 2:13 AM CST: Flashing back to Kurt Busch's first career Cup Series win - NASCAR.com
If your last name is Busch and you race in NASCAR's top level, odds are you are a pretty aggressive guy. Kurt Busch is no exception. RELATED: Busch through the years | All of Busch's Cup Series wins Busch racked up four wins in his sophomore season (2002) and paired that with 12 top fives […]

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 11:00 PM CST: John Hunter Nemechek braces for 'tough task' vs. Big 3 in 2020 rookie battle - NASCAR.com
An already crowded and highly touted Sunoco Rookie of the Year class just got another talented entrant. John Hunter Nemechek joins Front Row Motorsports' driver lineup for the 2020 NASCAR Cup Series, marking his first full season in the organization's No. 38 Ford, teamed up with veteran Michael

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 11:00 PM CST: McDowell, Nemechek secure Front Row Motorsports rides for 2020 - NASCAR.com
Youth and experience will collide at Front Row Motorsports for the 2020 NASCAR Cup Series season. The Ford Performance-powered organization revealed its driver lineup Thursday as Michael McDowell will return to the No. 34 Ford Mustang, while John Hunter Nemechek will join the Sunoco Rookie of the Year

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 6:42 PM CST: 2020 NASCAR Pinty's schedule revealed, dirt track added - Motorsport
The 2020 NASCAR Pinty's Series schedule will include a dirt track for the first time.

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 3:14 PM CST: Kyle Busch Motorsports announces 2020 driver, crew chief lineup - NBC Sports
Veteran crew chief Danny Stockman joins Kyle Busch Motorsports for 2020.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2019 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: November 26, 2019 2:04:07 PM CST
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Final Race, Championship

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kyle Busch5040511727
2 Martin Truex Jr.5035701524
3 Kevin Harvick5033461526
4 Denny Hamlin5027631924
5 Joey Logano2380231221
6 Kyle Larson233911817
7 Ryan Blaney2339111118
8 Brad Keselowski2318331319
9 Clint Bowyer229001718
10 Chase Elliott2275341115
11 William Byron227405513
12 Alex Bowman225710712
13 Kurt Busch223710618
14 Aric Almirola223401312
15 Ryan Newman221900314
16 Erik Jones2194101017
17 Daniel Suarez84601411
18 Jimmie Johnson83501312
19 Paul Menard7770004
20 Chris Buescher7290004
21 Austin Dillon7000306
22 Matt DiBenedetto6990037
23 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.6790013
24 Ty Dillon6130013
25 Daniel Hemric5300112
26 Ryan Preece5070013
27 Michael McDowell4850022
28 Bubba Wallace4370011
29 Corey LaJoie4010002
30 David Ragan3880000
31 Matt Tifft3520001
32 Reed Sorenson1180000
33 Quin Houff770000
34 Jamie McMurray190000
35 Austin Theriault170000
36 Andy Seuss90000
37 Drew Herring80000
38 Blake Jones60000
39 Stanton Barrett20000
40 Casey Mears10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: March 2, 2019 6:23:54 AM CST

Return to Home Page