Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2021 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2021 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Sunday, November 28, 2021 8:53 AM CST: NASCAR TV schedule: Week of Nov. 29-Dec. 5, 2021 - NASCAR.com
Which channels have NASCAR programming this week? We answer that and give the weekly NASCAR television listings here in the NASCAR TV schedule. Note: All times are ET. MORE: How to find NBCSN | Get the NBC Sports App | How to find FS1 | Get FOX Sports App Monday, Nov. 29 6 p.m., NASCAR […]

Friday, November 26, 2021 2:13 PM CST: Analyzing Phoenix Raceway - NBC Sports EDGE
Despite having two races at opposite ends of the schedule, Phoenix Raceway is a rhythm track and prone to streaks. (AP)

Friday, November 26, 2021 5:00 AM CST: Friday 5: NASCAR Cup pit crews set for busy offseason with changes for 2022 - NBC Sports
Changing to the wheel from having five lug nuts to one is leading to big changes with pit stops. Also, one Cup team seeks to mirror how F1 teams operate.

Thursday, November 25, 2021 9:50 AM CST: 28. Ty Dillon - NBC Sports EDGE
After four years with Germain Racing, Ty Dillon raced only a few times last year. GMS Racing is giving him a much-deserved second chance. (Getty Images)

Wednesday, November 24, 2021 5:27 PM CST: Analyzing Las Vegas Motor Speedway - NBC Sports EDGE
Five or more drivers have swept the top 10 in three of the four seasons Las Vegas hosted two events. Last year, six racers performed the feat. (AP)

Wednesday, November 24, 2021 2:55 PM CST: NASCAR adjusts Next Gen test schedule - NBC Sports
NASCAR adds a test on the Charlotte oval in December, moves Phoenix test from December to January.

Wednesday, November 24, 2021 9:00 AM CST: Analysis: Four part-time Xfinity Series drivers deserving of regular rides in 2022 - NBC Sports
David Smith identifies four Xfinity Series part-timers with the potential for bigger and better performances with more regular looks in the 2022 season.

Tuesday, November 23, 2021 3:59 PM CST: Countdown to the 2022 Daytona 500: 88 days - NBC Sports EDGE
A final 2021 snapshot each week for a few drivers in NASCAR's top three series showing results and what we know about their 2022 plans. (Mike Dinovo-USA TODAY Sports)

Tuesday, November 23, 2021 3:24 PM CST: Richard Petty Motorsports adds sponsor for 2022 season - NBC Sports
Richard Petty Motorsports announces a new sponsor to NASCAR and one that will be on Eric Jones' car for 26 races during the 2022 Cup season.

Tuesday, November 23, 2021 2:30 PM CST: Chase Elliott looks outside his comfort zone to race different cars - NBC Sports
Chase Elliott will make his sprint car debut Tuesday night at Merced (California) Speedway. He's raced a variety of cars this season and says it has helped make him better.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2021 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: June 20, 2021 9:25:03 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Ally 400, Race 17 of 26

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kyle Larson675431012
2 Martin Truex Jr.5413069
3 Alex Bowman4692148
4 Chase Elliott62910810
5 William Byron60510713
6 Joey Logano57711710
7 Kyle Busch55810610
8 Ryan Blaney5101027
9 Brad Keselowski4891155
10 Christopher Bell3921026
11 Michael McDowell3751025
12 Denny Hamlin68401912
13 Kevin Harvick51600512
14 Austin Dillon4750016
15 Tyler Reddick4160118
16 Chris Buescher3920004
*** NASCAR Cup Series playoffs cut-off ***
17 Kurt Busch3660014
18 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.3470012
19 Matt DiBenedetto3440023
20 Ross Chastain3420024
21 Daniel Suarez3300013
22 Bubba Wallace3140000
23 Ryan Newman3100013
24 Erik Jones2890002
25 Ryan Preece2850002
26 Chase Briscoe2840001
27 Cole Custer2590002
28 Aric Almirola2400112
29 Corey LaJoie2080001
30 Anthony Alfredo1900000
31 Josh Bilicki810000
32 Quin Houff790000
33 James Davison770000
34 Jamie McMurray300001
35 Scott Heckert200000
36 Mike Marlar60000
Kyle Tilley60000
38 Chris Windom40000
39 David Ragan40000
40 Shane Golobic10000
41 Derrike Cope10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: February 21, 2021 7:08:55 AM CST

Return to Home Page