Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2020 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2020 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Tuesday, January 19, 2021 10:21 AM CST: NASCAR fines teen for Daytona video stunt -
Taylor Gray, 15, has also been placed on probation for the 2021 season after he filmed himself driving at Daytona last week.

Thursday, January 21, 2021 3:59 AM CST: When is the Daytona 500 in 2021? Date, start time, TV schedule for race and qualifying - NASCAR.com
The Daytona 500 will kick off the 2021 NASCAR Cup Series season and feature a mix of new teams like Michael Jordan's 23XI Racing along with more established units such as Hendrick Motorsports, home to defending series champion Chase Elliott. This year's Daytona 500, the 63rd running of The Great American Race, is scheduled for […]

Thursday, January 21, 2021 3:11 AM CST: 2021 season preview: Spire Motorsports - NASCAR.com
Today we're looking at Spire Motorsports, as we continue NASCAR.com‘s countdown of team previews for the 2021 NASCAR Cup Series season, starting with new chartered teams then ranked in reverse order of best finish in last year‘s owner standings. MORE: Changes to know for 2021 season SPIRE MOTORSPORTS Manufacturer: Chevrolet Engine: ECR Engines Driver-crew chief pairings: Corey […]

Wednesday, January 20, 2021 11:34 AM CST: Jamie McMurray's son offers priceless reaction to Daytona 500 news - NASCAR.com
NASCAR Nation was treated to the news Tuesday of a familiar face returning to the cockpit to make another run at a second Daytona 500 win. Spire Motorsports announced that Jamie McMurray will return to NASCAR Cup Series competition next month, driving the No. 77 Chevrolet in the Daytona 500. Having last competed in NASCAR‘s […]

Wednesday, January 20, 2021 9:55 AM CST: Music executive Scott Borchetta forms Xfinity Series team - NBC Sports
Big Machine Racing Team plans to run the No. 48 Chevrolet full-time this Xfinity season with Jade Buford as the driver.

Wednesday, January 20, 2021 9:36 AM CST: NASCAR Xfinity champion Cindric set for Cup debut at Daytona 500 - Autosport
NASCAR Xfinity champion Austin Cindric will aim to make his Cup series debut next month at the Daytona 500

Wednesday, January 20, 2021 9:23 AM CST: Live Fast Motorsports enters NASCAR as a new team for 2021 - NASCAR.com
NASCAR.com's Alex Weaver and Jonathan Merryman break down the 2021 season expectations for Live Fast Motorsports.

Wednesday, January 20, 2021 8:12 AM CST: Keelan Harvick's goal is to race dad in NASCAR Camping World Truck Series - NASCAR.com
Kevin Harvick tells NASCAR.com that his son, Keelan, has a goal of racing against him in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series.

Wednesday, January 20, 2021 4:16 AM CST: 'Times shift' for Ty Dillon in 2021 venture with Toyota, Gaunt Brothers - NASCAR.com
Ty Dillon described his suiting up for a Tuesday afternoon video conference as “unique,” and with understandable reason. As he donned a short-sleeved polo for his media session, he glanced in the mirror and noticed the logo of Toyota's overlapping ellipses below his left shoulder. In any other instance over the course of a NASCAR […]

Wednesday, January 20, 2021 3:52 AM CST: H2H: Who's the biggest dark horse for the 2021 season? - NASCAR.com
The 2021 Daytona 500 is less than a month away with plenty of unknowns heading into what might be the most anticipated NASCAR Cup Series season in history. While drivers such as defending champion Chase Elliott, Kevin Harvick and Denny Hamlin — just to name a few — are poised for more success this year, […]

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2020 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: November 10, 2020 9:35:20 PM CST
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Championship Race

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Chase Elliott5040511522
2 Brad Keselowski5035411324
3 Joey Logano5034301221
4 Denny Hamlin5033701821
5 Kevin Harvick2410902027
6 Alex Bowman237110615
7 Martin Truex Jr.2341111423
8 Kyle Busch2341111420
9 Ryan Blaney2336101117
10 Kurt Busch228711719
11 Austin Dillon22771049
12 Clint Bowyer225401212
13 Matt DiBenedetto224900311
14 William Byron224710414
15 Aric Almirola223500618
16 Cole Custer22021027
17 Erik Jones87300913
18 Jimmie Johnson83600510
19 Tyler Reddick7800039
20 Christopher Bell6780027
21 Chris Buescher6450028
22 Bubba Wallace5970015
23 Michael McDowell5880004
24 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.5840134
25 Ryan Newman5660002
26 Ty Dillon5560012
27 John Hunter Nemechek5340003
28 Matt Kenseth5210012
29 Ryan Preece4770002
30 Corey LaJoie4080001
31 Daniel Suarez3650000
32 Brennan Poole2690001
33 Quin Houff2140000
34 Kyle Larson1210013
35 Brendan Gaughan780002
36 Reed Sorenson680000
37 James Davison560000
38 Stanton Barrett10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: March 13, 2020 4:29:09 AM CDT

Return to Home Page