Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2021 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2021 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Wednesday, September 22, 2021 6:52 AM CDT: Larson leads the pack in Vegas playoff field -
Kyle Larson is the favorite to win Sunday's playoff race in Las Vegas after winning the spring race here for his first W for Henrick Motorsports.

Wednesday, September 22, 2021 3:34 PM CDT: Bernard Pollard Jr., Corey LaJoie talk love for racing, NASCAR 101 - NASCAR.com
In this clip from Corey LaJoie's Stacking Pennies podcast, Corey talks with Bernard Pollard Jr. about his newfound interest in the sport and dives into some NASCAR 101 questions. Listen to new episodes of 'Stacking Pennies' every Wednesday at - https://www.nascar.com/stacking-pennies/

Wednesday, September 22, 2021 3:32 PM CDT: NOTEBOOK: Bonsignore, Emerling look for history in Stafford field stacked with storylines - NASCAR.com
The NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour will conclude their 2021 season this Saturday at Stafford Motor Speedway, and the main storylines going into the race surround the championship battle. Justin Bonsignore leads Patrick Emerling by 16 points headed to the finale, looking to seal his third Whelen Modified Tour championship in the last four years. Emerling […]

Wednesday, September 22, 2021 3:58 AM CDT: Kyle Larson lands Busch Pole for Las Vegas playoff race - NASCAR.com
Kyle Larson has secured the Busch Pole Award for Sunday's South Point 400 (7 p.m. ET on NBCSN/NBC Sports App, PRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio) at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. RELATED: Las Vegas weekend schedule | Cup Series standings Larson — winner of the most recent NASCAR Cup Series event, at Bristol Motor Speedway — […]

Tuesday, September 21, 2021 7:28 PM CDT: Stefan Parsons to run full Xfinity schedule in 2022 - NBC Sports
The 23-year-old driver has run in nine Xfinity races this season for B.J. McLeod Motorsports.

Tuesday, September 21, 2021 4:20 PM CDT: Bristol penalty report – Cup, Xfinity, Truck - NBC Sports
The NASCAR penalty report from last weekend's racing at Bristol Motor Speedway includes five crew chiefs fined for lug nut violations.

Tuesday, September 21, 2021 12:55 PM CDT: Take him or leave him: Noah Gragson is fast, frustrating and ready to compete for a title - NASCAR.com
Noah Gragson doesn't sugarcoat anything. That happens to be one of the traits that either draws fans in or pushes them away from the third-year full-time Xfinity Series driver. He has zero regrets. “I don‘t feel that I would change anything because I try to learn from the mistakes and grow as a person,” Gragson […]

Tuesday, September 21, 2021 12:04 PM CDT: Respect between Allmendinger, Cindric remains mutual after Bristol tussle - NASCAR.com
A colossal finish at Bristol Motor Speedway left AJ Allmendinger and Austin Cindric with bent fenders and hurt feelings, but it appears the dust has settled heading into the NASCAR Xfinity Series Playoffs. Just days removed from when the pair collided coming to the checkered flag, handing the race victory and regular-season championship to Allmendinger, […]

Tuesday, September 21, 2021 11:30 AM CDT: Five teams fined for lug-nut violations after Bristol tripleheader weekend - NASCAR.com
Five teams across all three NASCAR national series were penalized Tuesday for lug-nut violations from last weekend's events at Bristol Motor Speedway. RELATED: Las Vegas weekend schedule | Cup Series standings Crew chiefs for each team were fined for the infractions, which stemmed from NASCAR officials finding one unsecured lug nut on each vehicle in […]

Tuesday, September 21, 2021 5:37 AM CDT: Happy? Hardly, but Kevin Harvick keeps his edge vs. long list of rivals - NASCAR.com
There are plenty of layers to peel back with Kevin Harvick's “Happy” nickname. His other handle, “The Closer,” is straightforward, given his tendency to finish strong. Other proposed monikers — “The Cactus King” and “El Toro” — were thankfully short-lived whims. “Happy” has had a longer run, but the alliterative nickname's origin story is blurred […]

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2021 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: June 20, 2021 9:25:03 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Ally 400, Race 17 of 26

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kyle Larson675431012
2 Martin Truex Jr.5413069
3 Alex Bowman4692148
4 Chase Elliott62910810
5 William Byron60510713
6 Joey Logano57711710
7 Kyle Busch55810610
8 Ryan Blaney5101027
9 Brad Keselowski4891155
10 Christopher Bell3921026
11 Michael McDowell3751025
12 Denny Hamlin68401912
13 Kevin Harvick51600512
14 Austin Dillon4750016
15 Tyler Reddick4160118
16 Chris Buescher3920004
*** NASCAR Cup Series playoffs cut-off ***
17 Kurt Busch3660014
18 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.3470012
19 Matt DiBenedetto3440023
20 Ross Chastain3420024
21 Daniel Suarez3300013
22 Bubba Wallace3140000
23 Ryan Newman3100013
24 Erik Jones2890002
25 Ryan Preece2850002
26 Chase Briscoe2840001
27 Cole Custer2590002
28 Aric Almirola2400112
29 Corey LaJoie2080001
30 Anthony Alfredo1900000
31 Josh Bilicki810000
32 Quin Houff790000
33 James Davison770000
34 Jamie McMurray300001
35 Scott Heckert200000
36 Mike Marlar60000
Kyle Tilley60000
38 Chris Windom40000
39 David Ragan40000
40 Shane Golobic10000
41 Derrike Cope10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: February 21, 2021 7:08:55 AM CST

Return to Home Page