Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2018 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2018 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Currently, as of 2018, I haven't really decided on my favorite drivers. Kevin Harvick was added last year so I'll keep him there for now. I just don't know this year.

Current:

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Thursday, August 16, 2018 7:53 AM CDT: Kahne to retire from full-time NASCAR racing - Yahoo Sports
Kasey Kahne, who is 28th in the points standings, says 2018 will be his last as a full-time driver.

Friday, August 17, 2018 12:00 AM CDT: Justin Bonsignore Finally Finds Victory Lane at Bristol - hometracks.nascar.com
BRISTOL, Tenn. — Justin Bonsignore's dream season just keeps on rolling. The Holtsville, New York, driver led the final 60 laps of the Bush's Beans 150 at Bristol Motor Speedway, held off Chase Dowling over the run to the checkered flag and rolled into Bristol's Victory Lane for the first

Thursday, August 16, 2018 10:36 PM CDT: NASCAR Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race at Bristol: Times, TV schedule, live stream, qualifying info - CBS Sports
Kevin Harvick, Kyle Busch and Martin Truex Jr. lead the NASCAR Cup Series into Bristol Motor Speedway this weekend for a Saturday night race under the lights. Green flag is scheduled to fly at 7:30 p.m. ET. The NASCAR Playoffs are officially a month away, and multiple drivers will be looking to clinch

Thursday, August 16, 2018 9:38 PM CDT: NASCAR star Busch's Ford GT Dream Cruiser - The Detroit News
Royal Oak — NASCAR star Kurt Busch brought his 2018 Ford GT supercar to Detroit last week. He can't stay for the Cruise, but the car can. "I'm sorry I can't do the Cruise this year," the 2004 NASCAR champion said Saturday on his way to Michigan International Speedway for the Consumers

Thursday, August 16, 2018 9:27 PM CDT: Johnny Sauter wins Bristol Truck Series race as playoffs field is set - NASCAR.com
BRISTOL, Tenn. Passing John Hunter Nemechek for the lead on Lap 196 of 200 at Bristol Motor Speedway, Johnny Sauter picked up his series-best fifth victory of the season, along with the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series regular-season championship, but fellow two-time champion Matt Crafton wasnt about

Thursday, August 16, 2018 9:51 PM CDT: Johnny Sauter wins Truck race at Bristol - NBC Sports
Johnny Sauter passed a faltering John Hunter Nemechek with five laps remaining to win his fifth Truck series race of the season.

Thursday, August 16, 2018 9:10 PM CDT: 2018 NASCAR Truck playoff grid set - Motorsport
Take a look at the eight drivers who will battle for the 2018 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series championship.

Thursday, August 16, 2018 5:59 PM CDT: Kasey Kahne declined chance to discuss ride at Stewart-Haas Racing - Motorsport
Just how serious is Kasey Kahne about stepping away from NASCAR? Apparently, very.

Thursday, August 16, 2018 5:52 PM CDT: NASCAR driver Kahne retiring after 15 Cup seasons - WPSD Local 6 Paducah
CONCORD, N.C. (AP) – NASCAR driver Kasey Kahne says he is retiring from full-time racing. The 38-year-old Kahne announced his intentions Thursday on Twitter, saying “I'm not sure what the future holds for me, but I'm at ease with the decision that I have made.” The former Hendrick Motorsports

Thursday, August 16, 2018 4:21 PM CDT: NASCAR's Monster Energy Series speeds to end of regular season - New York Daily News
If the playoffs started this weekend instead of Sept. 16 in the South Point 400 at Las Vegas International Speedway, Harvick, who has won a season-high seven races and leads the regular season, would start the 10-race elimination series with a 10-point lead over Busch, who has won six races.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

May or may not match exactly what shows in other #NASCAR searches.


2018 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: August 13, 2018 6:58:32 AM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Michigan, Race 23 of 26 (before adjustments)

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Kevin Harvick934721719
2 Kyle Busch986631719
3 Martin Truex Jr.842441515
4 Clint Bowyer73220610
5 Joey Logano72310516
6 Chase Elliott64711612
7 Erik Jones59610411
8 Austin Dillon4511024
9 Kurt Busch75003314
10 Brad Keselowski70900612
11 Ryan Blaney68702511
12 Denny Hamlin68402612
13 Kyle Larson68102612
14 Aric Almirola63900110
15 Jimmie Johnson5720027
16 Alex Bowman5420128
*** Monster Energy NASCAR Cup playoffs cut-off ***
17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.4800023
18 Paul Menard4720114
19 Daniel Suarez4600136
20 Ryan Newman4560006
21 William Byron4280003
22 Jamie McMurray4260014
23 AJ Allmendinger3750013
24 Chris Buescher3620022
25 Bubba Wallace3450012
26 Michael McDowell3430001
27 Kasey Kahne3330011
28 David Ragan3290001
29 Ty Dillon2940001
30 Matt DiBenedetto2510001
31 Trevor Bayne1880000
32 Matt Kenseth1170000
33 Gray Gaulding1170000
34 Landon Cassill1110000
35 Cole Whitt900000
36 D.J. Kennington820000
37 Corey LaJoie760000
38 Jeffrey Earnhardt700000
39 Brendan Gaughan490000
40 Reed Sorenson410000
41 Harrison Rhodes230000
42 Kyle Weatherman160000
43 Mark Thompson150000
44 Blake Jones70000
45 Chris Cook60000
46 Tomy Drissi50000
47 Derrike Cope40000
48 Danica Patrick20000
49 Cody Ware10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: February 25, 2018 3:00:36 PM CST

Return to Home Page