Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2018 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2018 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Currently, as of 2018, I haven't really decided on my favorite drivers. Kevin Harvick was added last year so I'll keep him there for now. I just don't know this year.

Current:

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Friday, December 14, 2018 5:22 PM CST: Team Review: JTG-Daugherty Racing - Yahoo Sports
AJ Allmendinger finished 22nd in points and Chris Buescher was 24th.

Sunday, December 16, 2018 9:18 AM CST: NASCAR TV schedule, Dec. 17-31, 2018 - NASCAR.com
Which channels have NASCAR programming this week? We answer that and give you the weekly NASCAR television listings here in the NASCAR TV schedule. Note: All times are ET. MORE: Get the NBC Sports App How to find FS1 Get FOX Sports Go How to find NBCSN Tuesday, December 18 On MRN …

Sunday, December 16, 2018 8:34 AM CST: Karsyn Elledge set for first Chili Bowl start - NASCAR.com
Karsyn Elledge is about to do something that even her uncle Dale Earnhardt Jr. has yet to undertake — a bid at the Chili Bowl Nationals. The 18-year-old daughter of JR Motorsports co-owner Kelley Earnhardt Miller, Junior's sister, announced Saturday she will enter her first Chili Bowl this January. Here

Sunday, December 16, 2018 7:14 AM CST: Villeneuve to make full-time NASCAR racing return in Europe - Motorsport
Formula 1 world champion Jacques Villeneuve will return to racing full-time next year in the NASCAR Euro Series.

Saturday, December 15, 2018 12:59 PM CST: Fresh off a banner year in NASCAR, Ford Performance 'can't rest' - Motorsport.com
Joey Logano's driver championship in the Cup series in 2018 was the first for Ford since 2004 and its manufacturer title is its first since 2002. The manufacturer championship came on the strength of 19 Ford drivers combining to win 36 series races in 2018. Obviously, Ford would like to continue

Friday, December 14, 2018 6:04 PM CST: RCR to run commemorative gold paint schemes in 2019 Daytona 500 - Motorsport
Celebrating their 50th anniversary, Richard Childress Racing will run a pair of gold paint schemes in the 2019 running of the Daytona 500.

Friday, December 14, 2018 11:29 AM CST: Meet NASCAR Drive for Diversity driver Nick Sanchez - NASCAR.com
NASCAR.com's Jonathan Merryman sits down with Drive for Diversity driver Nick Sanchez about the road to this opportunity.

Friday, December 14, 2018 6:42 AM CST: NASCAR Cup champion Logano gives new 2019 Ford Mustang first outing - Autosport
NASCAR Cup champion Joey Logano has given Ford's new 2019 Mustang its first on-track appearance at Charlotte

Thursday, December 13, 2018 4:43 PM CST: Phil Kurze remembered as “huge ally” to short-track racing - Motorsport
Longtime Whelen Engineering executive Phil Kurze passed away after a long illness Wednesday night at age 69.

Thursday, December 13, 2018 3:15 PM CST: David Ragan to auction off one of his 2018 NASCAR rides - Motorsport
NASCAR Cup Series driver David Ragan will auction off one of his No. 38 Fords used this past season for charity.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2018 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: November 19, 2018 6:18:48 AM CST
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Championship at Homestead

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Joey Logano5040311326
2 Martin Truex Jr.5035442021
3 Kevin Harvick5034842329
4 Kyle Busch5033852228
5 Aric Almirola235410417
6 Chase Elliott2350311121
7 Kurt Busch235015622
8 Brad Keselowski2343301220
9 Kyle Larson2299031219
10 Ryan Blaney229813816
11 Denny Hamlin2285041017
12 Clint Bowyer227220916
13 Austin Dillon22451028
14 Jimmie Johnson224200211
15 Erik Jones222011918
16 Alex Bowman220401311
17 Ryan Newman7690009
18 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.7010035
19 Paul Menard6920117
20 Jamie McMurray6830028
21 Daniel Suarez6740139
22 AJ Allmendinger6030015
23 William Byron5870004
24 Chris Buescher5850022
25 David Ragan5240001
26 Michael McDowell4930001
27 Ty Dillon4820001
28 Bubba Wallace4710013
29 Matt DiBenedetto3680001
30 Kasey Kahne3580011
31 Trevor Bayne2870000
32 Matt Kenseth2680002
33 Regan Smith1570001
34 Corey LaJoie1440000
35 Cole Whitt1320000
36 Gray Gaulding1190000
37 Jeffrey Earnhardt1100000
38 Kyle Weatherman330000
39 Harrison Rhodes240000
40 Blake Jones210000
41 Mark Thompson150000
42 Cody Ware110000
43 Derrike Cope80000
44 Chris Cook60000
45 Tomy Drissi50000
46 Danica Patrick20000
47 Alon Day10000
48 Stanton Barrett10000
Hermie Sadler10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: September 11, 2018 5:59:49 PM CDT

Return to Home Page