Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
WACUP Now Playing / History
Old Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Sites/Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2022 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series | Schedule on NASCAR Site

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2022 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia | Schedule on Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Well, I root for Martin Truex Jr. and Kevin Harvick the most these days.

NASCAR Weather Forecast

NASCAR Site's Weather Forecast

NASCAR Weather Forecast By: @NASCAR_WXMAN

NASCAR News

Nascar Racing News, Photos, Stats, Scores, Schedule and Videos - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Tuesday, November 29, 2022 7:00 AM CST: NASCAR Power Rankings: Memorable quotes through the years - NBC Sports
Dale Earnhardt offered one of racing's classic quotes after crashing Terry Labonte on the way to a win at Bristol in 1999.

Tuesday, November 29, 2022 4:05 AM CST: 'Never give up' attitude helps Jon McKennedy capture NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour championship - NASCAR.com
For only the second time in his long career, Jon McKennedy in 2022 ran all the races on the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour schedule. The 35-year-old from Chelmsford, Massachusetts, turned his second full season with the Tour into his first series championship. Driving for team owner Tim Lepine, McKennedy used incredible consistency to secure his […]

Monday, November 28, 2022 12:30 PM CST: Snowball Derby entry list includes NASCAR Cup, Xfinity, Truck drivers - NBC Sports
Erik Jones is among the Cup drivers entered for Sunday's 55th annual Snowball Derby.

Monday, November 28, 2022 5:02 AM CST: Rising music star Erin Kinsey to perform at the 2022 NASCAR Awards - NASCAR.com
DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (Nov. 28, 2022) — Rising country music artist Erin Kinsey will take the stage to help NASCAR celebrate a 2022 season highlighted by breakthrough moments from many young stars of its own. The RECORDS Nashville singer-songwriter will perform her debut hit single, “Just Drive,” which has been featured on SiriusXM The Highway […]

Monday, November 28, 2022 4:34 AM CST: NASCAR Playoffs recap: Round of 12, Xfinity Series - NASCAR.com
Editor‘s note: With Champion‘s Week in Nashville ongoing, NASCAR.com will look back at every playoff round of the 2022 season in all three national series. Race 1: At Texas Motor Speedway, Sept. 24 Key highlights: Noah Gragson took the checkered flag in a fourth consecutive race, matching Sam Ard's record from 1983. A handful of playoff drivers […]

Monday, November 28, 2022 3:45 AM CST: NASCAR Playoffs recap: Round of 16, Cup Series - NASCAR.com
Editor‘s note: With Champion‘s Week in Nashville ongoing, NASCAR.com will look back at every playoff round of the 2022 season in all three national series. Race 1: At Darlington Raceway, Sept. 4 Winner: Erik Jones Key highlights: The opening race of the NASCAR Cup Series Playoffs plagued numerous title contenders, including Chase Elliott, Chase Briscoe, […]

Sunday, November 27, 2022 5:16 AM CST: NASCAR TV Schedule: Week of Nov. 28-Dec. 4 - NASCAR.com
Which channels have NASCAR programming this week? We answer that and give the weekly NASCAR television listings here in the NASCAR TV schedule. Note: All times are ET. MORE: How to find USA Network | How to find FS1 | Get FOX Sports App | Watch on USA Network | Get the NBC Sports App […]

Friday, November 25, 2022 3:00 PM CST: 2022 spotlights: The Clash, the King and Martinsville Mania - NBC Sports
From racing inside the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum to a wacky finish at Martinsville, NASCAR's 2022 season had a lot for everybody.

Friday, November 25, 2022 5:00 AM CST: Friday 5: Memorable images from 2022 NASCAR season - NBC Sports
From an ominous sky in Daytona to moments of joy and other special moments caught by a camera, a look back on this past Cup season.

Wednesday, November 23, 2022 8:00 AM CST: Add Chicago streets to NASCAR's list of odd race places - NBC Sports
Next season's Chicago Street Race will be the latest on a list of odd places NASCAR has scheduled races over the years.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

Well, Twitter Killed Their Search Widgets so all I can have is just a link to their site: Tweets about "#NASCAR"


2022 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: November 10, 2022 1:01:27 PM CST
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After 2022 Championship Race

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Joey Logano5040441117
2 Ross Chastain5034201521
3 Christopher Bell5027341220
4 Chase Elliott5009541220
5 Denny Hamlin2379231016
6 William Byron237821511
7 Kyle Larson2354341319
8 Ryan Blaney2354031217
9 Chase Briscoe229211610
10 Daniel Suarez227210613
11 Austin Dillon222810511
12 Austin Cindric22261159
13 Kyle Busch222410817
14 Tyler Reddick2215331015
15 Kevin Harvick212620917
16 Alex Bowman210710412
17 Martin Truex Jr.103701415
18 Erik Jones83110313
19 Bubba Wallace76411510
20 Aric Almirola7600127
21 Chris Buescher72711310
22 Justin Haley6990034
23 Michael McDowell66300212
24 Brad Keselowski6290116
25 Cole Custer5890103
26 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.5800015
27 Harrison Burton5730012
28 Todd Gilliland5310012
29 Ty Dillon5180001
30 Kurt Busch4851058
31 Corey LaJoie4660011
32 Cody Ware3050001
33 David Ragan890002
34 Joey Hand640000
35 Greg Biffle240000
36 Jacques Villeneuve150000
37 Mike Rockenfeller150000
38 Boris Said110000
39 Kyle Tilley80000
40 Conor Daly30000
41 Kimi Raikkonen10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: November 20, 2022 3:19:09 PM CST

Return to Home Page