Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2017 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Currently, as of 2017, my favorite drivers in the Monster Energy Cup Series are Dale Earnhardt, Jr., and Danica Patrick! While there are a number of others I like, I think I've decided upon Kevin Harvick as my third.

Past Favorites:

NASCAR News

NASCAR on Yahoo! Sports - News, Scores, Standings, Rumors, Fantasy Games - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Tuesday, June 27, 2017 8:34 AM CDT: Power Rankings: Larson bumped from top spot - From The Marbles
Kevin Harvick's win Sunday was the first of his career at Sonoma, leaving only three tracks on the circuit where he hasn't won.

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 2:44 PM CDT: Monster Energy proving to be ideal title sponsor for NASCAR Cup Series - SB Nation
The first few months of Monster Energy's entitlement sponsorship of NASCAR have seemed positive for all involved. A dramatic departure from what one normally would associate with NASCAR, a sport whose roots may be traced to bootleggers outrunning federal agents, but over the past two decades has become

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 2:39 PM CDT: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Gave Bristol The Kids Seal of Approval - speedwaydigest.com
Long before he famously exclaimed “It's Bristol, baby!” after sweeping the Cup and Xfinity races at the 2004 Night Race, Dale Earnhardt Jr. was a baby running around the pits at Bristol. At a young age, he was a self-confessed, die-hard devotee of the high-banked half-mile oval in Northeast Tennessee

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 2:25 PM CDT: VIDEO: These NASCAR drivers have their own 'tour' - golfweek.com
These NASCAR drivers love golf – and they have their own “tour” to compete on. The Golf Guys Tour is made up of 16 NASCAR drivers, team members and broadcasters. They have their own Twitter account and website, where they keep track of results, post photos and even sell merchandise. They describe themselves

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 2:16 PM CDT: Kyle Busch's interim crew chief suspended for Daytona - From The Marbles
The culprit: two loose lug nuts.

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 2:00 PM CDT: With Final DIS Start in Coke Zero 400, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Leaves an Enduring High-Banked Legacy - speedwaydigest.com
Dale Earnhardt Jr. will make his final Daytona International Speedway start in Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series competition on July 1, in the Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola. No matter the result, Earnhardt has already created a high-banked legacy certain to endure, with a career total of 17 victories

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 1:54 PM CDT: Kevin Harvick Hero's Welcome - speedwaydigest.com
Kevin Harvick, driver of the No. 4 Jimmy John's Ford Fusion for Stewart-Haas Racing (SHR), will arrive at Daytona (Fla.) International Speedway as the most recent winner on the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series circuit, but it is partner Jimmy John's who is providing a hero's welcome to a

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 11:50 AM CDT: KandN Pro East Stat Advance: Berlin - nascar.com
KandN Pro East Stat Advance: BerlinAnalyzing the Stars and Stripes 150 at Berlin Raceway DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. — The NASCAR KandN Pro Series East will make its inaugural trip to Berlin Raceway in Marne, Michigan, for the Stars and Stripes 150 on Saturday, July 1. Below is a look at the Stars and Stripes 150 and

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 8:39 AM CDT: NASCAR Heat 2 to Include $50 Ticket-Coupon for Speedway Motorsports NASCAR-Sanctioned Events - speedwaydigest.com
 704Games and Speedway Motorsports, Inc. (NYSE:TRK) announced Wednesday that retail editions* of NASCAR Heat 2, the new NASCAR console game, will include $50 off the purchase of any ticket (certain restrictions apply**) for the remaining 2017 and all 2018 NASCAR-sanctioned events at one of eight SMI-owned

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 8:39 AM CDT: Kurt Busch Riding His 'Harley' Back to Daytona - speedwaydigest.com
Kurt Busch returns to Daytona (Fla.) International Speedway riding the prized Harley he picked up earlier this year when the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series kicked off its season with the Daytona 500. It's slick and black and has just enough silver to give it the perfect shine. It's coveted

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

May or may not match exactly what shows in other #NASCAR searches.


2017 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: June 25, 2017 10:36:14 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Sonoma, Race 16 of 26

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Jimmie Johnson4833036
2 Kyle Larson65924710
3 Martin Truex Jr.64620511
4 Brad Keselowski51921911
5 Kevin Harvick54813610
6 Joey Logano4341179
7 Ryan Blaney4151136
8 Kurt Busch3891028
9 Ryan Newman3671025
10 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.3551136
11 Austin Dillon3221022
12 Kyle Busch5420269
13 Chase Elliott50901510
14 Jamie McMurray47700210
15 Denny Hamlin4760048
16 Clint Bowyer4270036
*** Monster Energy NASCAR Cup playoffs cut-off ***
17 Matt Kenseth4230136
18 Erik Jones3580013
19 Trevor Bayne3370002
20 Daniel Suarez3340004
21 Kasey Kahne3050023
22 Dale Earnhardt Jr.2930014
23 Ty Dillon2730000
24 Paul Menard2590012
25 Chris Buescher2230000
26 Michael McDowell2230000
27 AJ Allmendinger2130012
28 Danica Patrick1960001
29 David Ragan1910001
30 Cole Whitt1830000
31 Matt DiBenedetto1600001
32 Landon Cassill1600000
33 Aric Almirola1880023
34 Corey LaJoie980000
35 Gray Gaulding820000
36 Reed Sorenson720000
37 Jeffrey Earnhardt650000
38 Michael Waltrip290001
39 Derrike Cope260000
40 Billy Johnson150000
41 Boris Said80000
42 Alon Day50000
43 Kevin O'Connell40000
44 Cody Ware40000
45 Tommy Regan30000
46 D.J. Kennington10000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: April 19, 2017 4:13:04 AM CDT

Return to Home Page