Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2017 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2017 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Currently, as of 2017, my favorite drivers in the Monster Energy Cup Series are Dale Earnhardt, Jr., and Danica Patrick! While there are a number of others I like, I think I've decided upon Kevin Harvick as my third.

Past Favorites:

NASCAR News

NASCAR on Yahoo! Sports - News, Scores, Standings, Rumors, Fantasy Games - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Saturday, August 19, 2017 12:14 PM CDT: Watch live: NASCAR race from Bristol -
With just three races remaining before the playoffs, Matt Kenseth and others are looking to keep their spots as they compete in the Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race.

Saturday, August 19, 2017 6:15 PM CDT: NASCAR fans: Confederate flag still important symbol - USA Today
BRISTOL, Tenn. -- The Confederate flag once was as much a part of the NASCAR landscape as the green, yellow and checkered. Confederate emblems decorated race souvenir programs, and a man dressed as a rebel soldier was a regular in victory lane celebrations at Darlington Raceway in South Carolina. Confederate

Saturday, August 19, 2017 6:22 PM CDT: List of driver introduction songs for the Bristol night race - NBC Sports
See which songs Cup drivers were introduced with at Bristol Motor Speedway.

Saturday, August 19, 2017 4:08 PM CDT: Saturday Bristol Notebook - ESPN.com
Jayski.com staff Yessir, Dale Earnhardt Jr., gets two bags full--of fluids, that is BRISTOL, Tenn. - Suffering from cramps in his hands and dehydration, Dale Earnhardt Jr. paid a visit to the infield care center after finishing 13th in Friday night's 36th Annual Food City 300 NASCAR XFINITY Series

Saturday, August 19, 2017 4:00 PM CDT: Chase Elliott in ‘tight spot' with three races left before playoffs - NBC Sports
Chase Elliott is one of three winless drivers above the cutoff for the 16-team playoff.

Saturday, August 19, 2017 3:21 PM CDT: Bristol's Widly Popular Driver's Introductions Ignite The Night For The Bass Pro NRA Night Race - speedwaydigest.com
As the electricity builds towards the green flag of the Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway's fan-favorite driver introductions feature a musical lineup unlike any other. The combination of hard rock, rap and country showcases the diverse personalities of the stars of the Monster

Saturday, August 19, 2017 2:51 PM CDT: NASCAR crew chief crushed by car in pit - Bleacher Report
Frankie Kerr, the crew chief for Monster Energy Cup driver Cole Whitt, suffered a broken scapula, bruised ribs and a bruised sternum Friday after a car fell on him at Bristol Motor Speedway.  Despite those serious injuries, Kerr was back at the track Saturday with the Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race scheduled

Saturday, August 19, 2017 3:55 PM CDT: Cole Whitt's crew chief working hurt at Bristol after car fell on him - NBC Sports
Frankie Kerr broke his right scapula and bruised his sternum and ribs when the No. 72 car fell on him Friday during practice.

Saturday, August 19, 2017 12:00 PM CDT: NASCAR Bristol 2017: Lineup, starting grid for Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race - SB Nation
Erik Jones will start on the pole position on Saturday night, looking for a win at the Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race in Bristol, Tenn. that would qualify the rookie for a spot in the 2017 NASCAR playoffs. Thirteen drivers have already qualified for the 16-car playoff field, with three spots up for grabs

Saturday, August 19, 2017 11:32 AM CDT: Kyle Busch tells tweeter 'go back to grandmas basement' after truck series win - Yahoo7
Kyle Busch wasn't going to let an Internet troll have the last word after his win Friday night in Bristol.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

May or may not match exactly what shows in other #NASCAR searches.


2017 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: August 13, 2017 6:11:24 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Pure Michigan 400, Race 23 of 26

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Martin Truex Jr.933411016
2 Kyle Larson804341013
3 Jimmie Johnson5923037
4 Brad Keselowski720221114
5 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.5052147
6 Kyle Busch79716813
7 Kevin Harvick78713814
8 Denny Hamlin71010812
9 Ryan Blaney5921138
10 Joey Logano55611811
11 Kurt Busch55410210
12 Ryan Newman5361058
13 Kasey Kahne4381034
14 Austin Dillon4361023
15 Chase Elliott68501613
16 Jamie McMurray67500212
*** Monster Energy NASCAR Cup playoffs cut-off ***
17 Matt Kenseth65401610
18 Clint Bowyer62300510
19 Erik Jones5240028
20 Daniel Suarez5150018
21 Trevor Bayne4400013
22 Dale Earnhardt Jr.4020114
23 Ty Dillon3940000
24 Paul Menard3850023
25 Chris Buescher3770003
26 AJ Allmendinger3660015
27 Michael McDowell3610011
28 Danica Patrick3400001
29 David Ragan2830002
30 Matt DiBenedetto2530002
31 Landon Cassill2390000
32 Cole Whitt2370000
33 Aric Almirola2670023
34 Corey LaJoie1530000
35 Gray Gaulding1050000
36 Reed Sorenson950000
37 Jeffrey Earnhardt920000
38 Derrike Cope300000
39 Michael Waltrip290001
40 Billy Johnson150000
41 Boris Said150000
42 Gary Klutt60000
43 Alon Day50000
Stephen Leicht50000
45 Kevin O'Connell40000
46 Cody Ware40000
47 Tommy Regan30000
48 D.J. Kennington20000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: August 13, 2017 6:13:47 PM CDT

Return to Home Page