Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2017 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2017 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Currently, as of 2017, my favorite drivers in the Monster Energy Cup Series are Dale Earnhardt, Jr., and Danica Patrick! While there are a number of others I like, I think I've decided upon Kevin Harvick as my third.

Past Favorites:

NASCAR News

NASCAR on Yahoo! Sports - News, Scores, Standings, Rumors, Fantasy Games - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Monday, December 11, 2017 8:12 AM CST: 2017 Team Reviews: Roush Fenway Racing - From The Marbles
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. won the first two races of his career in 2017, but he was eliminated in the second round of the playoffs.

Monday, December 11, 2017 12:30 PM CST: Here's the eligible drivers for the 2018 Advance Auto Parts Clash at Daytona - NBC Sports
Twenty drivers are eligible to compete in the Feb. 11 exhibition race.

Monday, December 11, 2017 11:02 AM CST: KandN Pro Series West 2018 schedule includes Las Vegas dirt race - NBC Sports
The KandN Pro Series West will compete on the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Dirt Track on Sept. 13.

Monday, December 11, 2017 3:30 AM CST: Season Review: Ryan Blaney - mrn.com
"To win a race, that was pretty great. It's been a fun year overall and it's kind of bittersweet to see it come to an end. Still, I'm happy for what's next." (Photo: Getty Images) 2017 Race-by-Race Results | 2017 Detailed Statistics Ryan Blaney made the playoffs for the first

Monday, December 11, 2017 2:00 AM CST: 2018 schedule set for NASCAR KandN Pro Series East - Autoweek
Share Facebook Tweet Pinterest Email Many of the most historic short tracks in America are once again represented on the 2018 NASCAR KandN East Series schedule. The fourth-tier tour will once again take its initial green flag on Sunday, February 11, as a featured part of the 52nd Annual World Series of

Sunday, December 10, 2017 4:49 PM CST: Social Roundup: Sights from the Xfinity, Truck Series Awards Banquet - NBC Sports
NASCAR recognized the top drivers and teams in the Xfinity and Camping World Truck Series on Saturday.

Sunday, December 10, 2017 4:49 PM CST: Danny Stockman Jr. returning as Daniel Hemric's crew chief in 2018 - NBC Sports
Daniel Hemric had Randall Burnett as his crew chief for the final five races of the 2017 season.

Sunday, December 10, 2017 2:02 PM CST: Dale Earnhardt Jr. dominates in 2017 RCCA ELITE Diecast sales - NBC Sports
Dale Earnhardt Jr. has six cars on the year-end list put out by the Racing Collectables Club of America.

Sunday, December 10, 2017 2:00 AM CST: NASCAR: Austin Dillon marries former NFL cheerleader - Autoweek
Share Facebook Tweet Pinterest Email Austin Dillon is off the market. According to NASCAR.com, the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series driver and former NFL cheerleader Whitney Ward were married over the weekend at Childress Vineyards in Lexington, North Carolina. The couple got engaged in August of 2016

Saturday, December 9, 2017 12:15 PM CST: Christopher Bell leaving comfort of Kyle Busch Motorsports for Joe Gibbs Racing - NBC Sports
After four years with Kyle Busch Motorsports, Christopher Bell moves to the next chapter in his racing career.

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

May or may not match exactly what shows in other #NASCAR searches.


2017 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: November 19, 2017 6:04:34 PM CST
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Homestead, Championship

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Martin Truex Jr.5040831926
2 Kyle Busch5035581422
3 Kevin Harvick5033241423
4 Brad Keselowski5030321521
5 Chase Elliott2377011221
6 Denny Hamlin2353221522
7 Matt Kenseth2344121018
8 Kyle Larson2320441520
9 Ryan Blaney230512414
10 Jimmie Johnson226030411
11 Austin Dillon22241034
12 Jamie McMurray222400317
13 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.22222149
14 Kurt Busch221711615
15 Kasey Kahne21981036
16 Ryan Newman219610713
17 Joey Logano930121017
18 Clint Bowyer87100613
19 Erik Jones86301514
20 Daniel Suarez77700112
21 Dale Earnhardt Jr.6680218
22 Trevor Bayne6600026
23 Paul Menard6310023
24 Ty Dillon5930000
25 Chris Buescher5640004
26 Michael McDowell5420011
27 AJ Allmendinger5310015
28 Danica Patrick5110001
29 Aric Almirola5020036
30 David Ragan4470003
31 Landon Cassill3820000
32 Matt DiBenedetto3630002
33 Cole Whitt3220000
34 Corey LaJoie2290000
35 Gray Gaulding1640001
36 Reed Sorenson1500000
37 Jeffrey Earnhardt1450000
38 Derrike Cope420000
39 Michael Waltrip290001
40 D.J. Kennington170000
41 Billy Johnson150000
42 Boris Said150000
43 Gary Klutt60000
44 Cody Ware60000
45 Alon Day50000
46 Kyle Weatherman50000
47 Kevin O'Connell40000
48 Hermie Sadler30000
Tommy Regan30000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: August 13, 2017 6:13:47 PM CDT

Return to Home Page