Home Page
DVD/Home Theater
SETI@home / Planetary Society
General MIDI Files/Links
Sound Blaster
MOD Files/Links
Hardware
Programming
Entertainment | Netflix Genres
NASCAR
IRC Stuff!
Pelicar RPG
Weather
Winamp Now Playing / History
Winamp Info | WACUP Info
Photo Albums/Gallery
Blog
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
YouTube

Firefox Configuration
Speed Test Results
System Information
View/Sign my Guestbook
Play Random MIDI
Start MIDI Jukebox
Stop MIDI Jukebox
MIDI Stats

Mark Headrick's NASCAR Logo Page

NASCAR News | NASCAR Videos | NASCAR on Twitter
Driver Standings | Printer-friendly Driver Standings
2017 NASCAR Schedule for Top 3 Series

NASCAR 2016+ Chase Formats for All Series

2017 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series - Wikipedia

Jan 24, 2017:Video Added to playlist explaining 2017 Format.

Well, I've decided to make a NASCAR page since I am a NASCAR fan! Another reason I initially decided to make this NASCAR page was to place the current driver point standings on here because it was less bandwidth intensive for my folks who used to be on 24K dialup and the NASCAR website was so loaded down with, uhm..., "crap" it took forever to load for them. :\ They now have DSL so it's not so bad and as a result have been adding to the page.

Currently, as of 2017, my favorite drivers in the Monster Energy Cup Series are Dale Earnhardt, Jr., and Danica Patrick! While there are a number of others I like, I think I've decided upon Kevin Harvick as my third.

Past Favorites:

NASCAR News

NASCAR on Yahoo! Sports - News, Scores, Standings, Rumors, Fantasy Games - Comprehensive NASCAR news, scores, standings, fantasy games, rumors, and more
Times shown are Central, US

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 11:27 AM CDT: Johnson's bid for eighth title running on fumes - NBC Sports
Should Jimmie Johnson fail to move on to the Round of 8, his team shouldn't look back at the penalty at Talladega as the reason.

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 11:49 AM CDT: Here's your primer heading into second half of NASCAR Cup playoffs - NBC Sports
Jimmie Johnson is having some real struggles in this year's playoffs and is at risk of possible elimination Sunday at Kansas.

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 8:00 AM CDT: NASCAR video: A.J. Allmendinger could be spoiler at Kansas - NBC Sports
Allmendinger is hoping for success at Kansas yet again on Sunday.

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 7:00 AM CDT: NASCAR America: Dale Jr. on last run at ‘Dega, thoughts on rising new stars (videos) - NBC Sports
In addition to reflecting back on his last start at Talladega, Dale Earnhardt Jr. has high praise for the future stars of the sport like Chase Elliott and Ryan Blaney.

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 8:46 AM CDT: Opinion: Fall Cleaning - Monster Energy NASCAR Cup News - mrn.com
There's a sentiment among some that Talladega should be eliminated from the playoff schedule and moved to the regular season. MRN's Pete Pistone says that's a bad idea. (Photo: Getty Images) As the autumn leaves change color and begin to fall, it's a perfect chance to clean out the old

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 8:00 PM CDT: NASCAR America: Dale Earnhardt Jr. on building fan base, answers fan questions (videos) - NBC Sports
For Dale Earnhardt Jr., it's always been about doing his best for his fans.

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 5:59 PM CDT: NASCAR Power Rankings: Talladega's chaos jumbles the top 12 - From The Marbles
Sunday's race was so wacky that the winner should assume the No. 1 spot.

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 5:35 PM CDT: Talladega wrecks competitive vibe of playoffs with random chaos - latimes.com
Talladega is NASCAR's version of the spin-cycle. Accidents happen and, whoosh, you get caught up in the dirty laundry. Talladega's unpredictable dynamics likely will have consequences moving on to the next elimination race this weekend in Kansas. Check out the results Sunday from Talladega, where

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 4:58 PM CDT: Truex, Jr., Pollex win NMPA Spirit Award - ESPN.com
Jayski.com staff Furniture Row Racing driver Martin Truex Jr. and long-time girlfriend Sherry Pollex have been voted the third quarter winners of the National Motorsports Press Association's Pocono Spirit Award. The Spirit Award recognizes character and achievement in the face of adversity, sportsmanship

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 4:41 PM CDT: Statistical Advance: Analyzing the Hollywood Casino 400 - ESPN.com
Jayski.com staff Top 10 Driver Ratings at Kansas Jimmie Johnson........................ 108.7 Matt Kenseth............................ 106.5 Kevin Harvick........................... 105.8 Martin Truex Jr........................... 98.4 Ryan Blaney............................... 92.2 Kasey Kahne......

NASCAR Videos

Here's a small sampling of NASCAR Videos. Some of them are of big crashes, not that we hope anyone gets hurt! After the video starts playing you can click on the menu button to see other related videos. I take no responsibility for what YouTube deems as related :).


NASCAR on Twitter

Following are a few links to help you locate drivers, tracks, manufacturers, media, and fans to follow on Twitter:

A #NASCAR Twitter Search Widget.

May or may not match exactly what shows in other #NASCAR searches.


2017 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Driver Standings

Table generated on: October 16, 2017 6:19:29 PM CDT
Click here for more printer friendly version.

After Talladega, Race 5 of Playoffs

Current driver standings as taken from
NASCAR - Standings - ESPN! Sports:

RankDriverPointsWinsPolesTop 5Top 10
1 Martin Truex Jr.3120621421
2 Brad Keselowski3101321318
3 Kyle Larson3096441419
4 Kevin Harvick3089141018
5 Denny Hamlin3088211318
6 Chase Elliott308701917
7 Ryan Blaney307611311
8 Jimmie Johnson307430411
9 Kyle Busch3067481218
10 Matt Kenseth306602814
11 Ricky Stenhouse Jr.30522147
12 Jamie McMurray304500316
13 Kasey Kahne21041036
14 Ryan Newman210310712
15 Austin Dillon20991034
16 Kurt Busch208910513
17 Joey Logano794111015
18 Clint Bowyer77500512
19 Erik Jones74901412
20 Daniel Suarez70800112
21 Trevor Bayne5840025
22 Dale Earnhardt Jr.5710216
23 Paul Menard5320023
24 Ty Dillon5150000
25 Chris Buescher4840003
26 AJ Allmendinger4670015
27 Michael McDowell4610011
28 Danica Patrick4570001
29 David Ragan3870003
30 Aric Almirola3860034
31 Matt DiBenedetto3180002
32 Landon Cassill3160000
33 Cole Whitt2790000
34 Corey LaJoie2020000
35 Gray Gaulding1480001
36 Reed Sorenson1250000
37 Jeffrey Earnhardt1160000
38 Derrike Cope360000
39 Michael Waltrip290001
40 Billy Johnson150000
41 Boris Said150000
42 Gary Klutt60000
43 D.J. Kennington60000
44 Cody Ware60000
45 Alon Day50000
Stephen Leicht50000
47 Kevin O'Connell40000
48 Tommy Regan30000


NASCAR® is a registered trademark of the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. this web site page is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NASCAR®. the official NASCAR® website is "NASCAR® Online" and is located at www.nascar.com. Any NASCAR® related images on this page are Copyright NASCAR® and/or Turner Sport Interative, Inc. All NASCAR® and any other external links will open in their own browser window or tab, outside of my website.

Page last modified: August 13, 2017 6:13:47 PM CDT

Return to Home Page